PDA

View Full Version : Launch issues with Win7/Vista x64


ManOwaR
09-08-2010, 08:54 AM
We try to reproduce the issue on four PC configurations similar to one you send us in DxDiag reports with no luck. So I propose the following steps, after each you should try to launch the game:
1. Set color resolution on all monitors to 32bit.
2. Update the video card drivers to the latest. For the present moment it is v258.96, which you can get from nVidia site http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7-winvista-64bit-258.96-whql-driver.html or via Windows Update.
3. Try to disable one monitor in display settings.
4. If you feel yourself a hacker you can get a debug binaries from here:
http://xfiles.gsc-game.com/.btw/btw-steam-v135-debug1.zip
Unpack/overwrite the files from archive to the Cossacks directory:
С:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\cossacks back to war\bin
or
С:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\cossacks back to war\bin
After launching the game log file 'mdraw.log' should appear in the Cossacks directory. Please Zip and send that file to btw.steam@gsc-game.com along with DxDiag report.

Thank You!

Griefmaker
01-21-2011, 08:50 PM
I'd just like to add to this thread incase anyone is concerned that i have had no trouble what so ever running this game (in it's current state) using Win7/64.
Oh and this is on sandy bridge I7 2600K.

I purchased back to war and the DLC today, downloaded and it played with no problems @ 1920x1200.

Ahhh the memories i owned this on disc back in the day, it's still a great game.

checksix
04-10-2011, 09:34 PM
Another note. Win 7 64bit here. Sandy Bridge system (B3 stepping). GTX 580, latest drivers. No problems running at 1920x1200.

ManOwaR
04-11-2011, 06:57 AM
Sandy Bridge, really? We didn't test this configuration yet! Please send me (btw.steam@gsc-game.com) DxDiag report from your computer. Thanks!

SpartanV15
09-02-2011, 11:50 PM
you guys really should have thought this out i bought 2 cossack games and both dont work i had my hopes up and was ready to play now i want my damn money back if you cant find a solution then i dont know what im gonna do please find a solution and dont sit around :mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad:

SpartanV15
09-02-2011, 11:55 PM
i was a little ticked off i was eagerly awaiting to play the game sorry i know you guys are working on this problem right now but please hurry i dont want my 10 bucks to go to waste

Sa0nHa
09-05-2011, 01:11 PM
this thread was about Cossacks Back to War (The game forum was about Cossacks Back to War before American Conquest and Cossacks pack released)

crickard33
10-27-2011, 06:33 AM
A fix for win 7 64 bit quad core the solution for the napoleonic wars campaign levels not loading , its a quad core problem set the affinty to use only 2 cores and the campaign level works, not stuck in a black screen, tutorials always worked for some odd reason, and i havnt had have a problem in battle for europe oddly or cossacks one,

OH and by the way you have to load the campaign level then set the affinty to 2 cores as it dosnt seem to work in the main menus

kud13
11-04-2011, 06:15 PM
For some odd reason, Art of war is giving me a launch error. Vanilla cossacks launches just fine.

this is a shame, since I still have my original Art of War CD (bought on a Ukrainian bazaar, so not legit), and when I install from there onto my win 7 64 bit, it runs just fine, once I make a .bat file to disable explorer (fixes the colour issue, found via youtube)

the legit Steam version gives me a directDraw error.

Bzick
12-04-2011, 04:10 AM
I have problems when I want to change resolution of screen in game(Back to war). I press button "settings" and game stops responding:(

zathura
01-18-2012, 04:35 AM
If you get the weird colors problem on Windows 7 machines use the color fix, it workded for me Cossacks: Back to War Windows 7 Color Fix http://www.gamepatchplanet.com/game.php?name=cossacks_back_to_war

Brazidas
07-04-2012, 08:08 AM
I've bought the European Wars.

No opening scene.

No control either by mouse - tried both the laptop mouse and the wireless - or keyboard.

Yeah, Windows 7

Sunnyma
09-30-2012, 06:54 AM
Game say they cant launch. becouse resolution 1024-768 not found. Im use 1280-720 monitor

Sir Arun
10-27-2012, 12:37 AM
RUNTIME ERROR for me :( running Win 7 x64, tried the following:

run as admin
check all boxes in the compabitility tab
rename video folder to video 1


...no use.

Muff1nB4k3r
11-09-2012, 07:09 PM
I've got a different problem.

Running on my laptop:

Windows 7 64-bit
ATI 4650m card with Core 2 Duo P8700

Problems include: profiles don't save and I can play for about 5 minutes before it just freezes up (mouse is still moveable) but nothing responds and I need to ctrl+alt+del to get out.

Any fixes?:confused: