PDA

View Full Version : If you get bad framerate with a good computer...


Drakes8211
09-08-2010, 05:32 PM
Try changing the SSAO. If you turn this too high it can drop the framerate HORRIBLY!! So if your having framerate problems one solution would be to fiddle around with this and find the optimal setting.

PS- Sorry if this is a known issue, I just saw alot of topics about bad framerate.

cmf0106
09-08-2010, 05:33 PM
ALSO try disabling windows aero, it causes problems with this game sometimes and was the fix in my case. Also around 32 I believe should be the max SAO, the 128 cap its at right now is a mistake according to FG.

Dihard
09-08-2010, 06:02 PM
FYI, I can run it with Aero on and with all maximum settings, so don't turn them down before giving them a chance. I've got a GTX 470.

Drakes8211
09-08-2010, 06:09 PM
Yeah deffinately. Make sure you run it at the best you can cuz AASO adds in some cool effects.

Chizu
09-08-2010, 06:13 PM
The game apparently disabled aero itself when I ran it, as when I quit Aero was off for a second before it switched itself back on.

zoinks99
09-08-2010, 08:32 PM
Try SSAO Medium and Samples: 16. Still looks fine.

thePyro_13
09-09-2010, 09:18 PM
The game apparently disabled aero itself when I ran it, as when I quit Aero was off for a second before it switched itself back on.

Windows does automatically disable aero when it detects a program using DirectX or openGl. So in most cases it shouldn't need to be manually disabled.

Addendum to this:
Disabling it manually does actually help... I've seen it with my own eyes. Strange stuff. Maybe windows attempt to automagically change it messes with the games initialisation.