PDA

View Full Version : jk2sp.exe failure with catalyst 10.9


minotaur1
09-21-2010, 10:19 AM
Is there an updated .rar that will work with the latest ati drivers? I'd roll back drivers but have found these drivers to be superior in other games especially bf:bc2.

minotaur1
09-22-2010, 02:49 PM
Its a bummer that this game lacks players as it is a classic and was looking forward to getting back into it. Still looking for a fix with latest drivers (10.9). Thanks in advance. Cheers.

Ahi
09-23-2010, 10:43 AM
yeh, here's to hoping someone modifies that fix for 10.9 - strangely, it works for jedi academy but not for outcast...

copitar
09-28-2010, 10:04 PM
If so many people are having this problem, me included. Why have they not yet released a fix of some kind? Also, there should be a warning before buying the games. I purchased the pack, and now I basically paid $20 for $13 worth of games.

minotaur1
09-30-2010, 04:23 PM
Same, I purchased just this title (Outcast)for 10$ during the sale excited to get back into a classic game. It really is sad great games like these are just left to rot, while still continuing to sell them. I check this thread every other day hoping for a fix. One day...

Stilkdog
10-13-2010, 01:43 PM
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1419169

minotaur1
10-13-2010, 02:46 PM
Tried the latest fix (10.4) but it doesn't work with the latest drivers(10.9) or atleast I havent found it to. This work for anybody else?

Stilkdog
10-13-2010, 04:22 PM
Tried the latest fix (10.4) but it doesn't work with the latest drivers(10.9) or atleast I havent found it to. This work for anybody else?

Make sure your placing it in the GAMEDATA folder not just the main folder.

minotaur1
10-13-2010, 05:25 PM
Yeah its in there, no luck. :(

speciaL
10-24-2010, 05:19 PM
Tried the latest fix (10.4) but it doesn't work with the latest drivers(10.9) or atleast I havent found it to. This work for anybody else?

It worked for me I reinstalled as well maybe want to try that, best of luck.

minotaur1
10-29-2010, 01:55 PM
Reinstalled the game, the 10-4.rar was still in the GameData folder after reinstallation. Didnt work. Redownloaded the 10-4.rar and threw it in the GameData folder and still no luck. Lost cause.

DarkSykes
11-15-2010, 02:38 PM
Try renaming jk2mp.exe to quake3.exe.. sounds silly but it worked for me..

Stilkdog
12-03-2010, 08:38 PM
Reinstalled the game, the 10-4.rar was still in the GameData folder after reinstallation. Didnt work. Redownloaded the 10-4.rar and threw it in the GameData folder and still no luck. Lost cause.

>.>

You don't place the .rar file in the Gamedata folder...you must extract the file from the .rar with WINRAR and place the .dll file in the Gamedata folder...

hsh1979
12-28-2010, 10:42 AM
hello, i have the same problem
i own a 5770 vapor-x , cpu E6600
the atioglxx.dll i tried is version 6.14.10.9756
i have the latest ati drivers installed on my xp sp3
any help? it keeps on crashing

StarJekker
01-02-2011, 03:14 PM
That version of atioglxx.dll when placed in the gamedata folder worked perfectly for me on my HD5850 on windows 7 32-bit. Try deleting jk2config.cfg in the gamedata\base folder (it will be recreated when you start the game again and if there's anything wrong with it, it could cause a crash).