PDA

View Full Version : Performance issues?


K.Mak
09-22-2010, 01:56 PM
My specs:

Core i7 860
GeForce GTX 260
4 GB DDR3

I'm playing at 1920x1080 and the game defaulted me with everything on high with 4x MSAA but the game starts slowing down at really random points with stuttery frame rates/response times. In one game, I only had 2 cities up with like 4 cities even visible before it started, in another, I had a quarter of the map uncovered. I tried turning MSAA to off and it still doesn't help.

Is it my system that's having the issue? I can max out Starcraft 2 without any sort of frame rate problem.

GLaw
09-22-2010, 02:00 PM
I have the same card. Same issue. I set everything to medium. Planning on scaling things up as I go, but while the frame rate improved dramatically, it has it's moments of hitching.

Genk
09-22-2010, 02:07 PM
It seems to be more of a dx11 issue than a hardware or the game rendering engine... the game plays smoothly for me using dx9 with all on high but the performance is just all over the place using dx11... sometimes very smooth, sometimes very slow (fps-wise)... even look at just a few steps away from specific spots. The 59htz refresh rate also causing my vsync to oscillate my fps between 60 and 30... strange stuff.

GLaw
09-22-2010, 02:11 PM
^^yeah, exactly. I'm going to try out DX9 when I get home. Seems the way to go for now.

K.Mak
09-22-2010, 02:18 PM
I just tried it on DX9 and it seems to be running a lot better, thanks for the tip!

DannibusX
09-22-2010, 02:25 PM
It should, you don't have a DX11 video card, lol.

Genk
09-22-2010, 02:26 PM
Yeah I have a GTX280 which should be able to handle this game no problem.. the world map isnt even completely 3D most of the base terrain is 2D.. switching to dx9 made it smooth. I hate having my game suddenly slow down playing a game like CIV.

TankGrater
09-22-2010, 02:31 PM
i7 920
gigabyte ex58 extreme
radeon HD 4870 1GB GDDR5
6GB triple channel ram
1.2TB raid 0 array
all drivers up to date

While playing a single player game (huge map, continents, 1977AD) the game sort of soft freezes..I can still pan around the map, things like the motion of water are still going...but it will either not do anything when I hit end turn or else switch to the globe mouse cursor(busy) indefinitely. I save the game, exit the program and reload, which solves the problem for a few turns. How can I fix this?

Tchernobog
09-22-2010, 02:54 PM
Phenom II x4 955 at 3.7ghz
radeon 5870
4gb 1600mhz ram

everything up to date.. when it's my turn, everything is fine, but when i choose "next turn" or "please wait" appears, ie when other players (in this case, computer) takes their turns, it goes to sub 10fps, which is truly horrid.. especially since all those actions are behind a fog of war, so i don't see them regardless :/

caydr
09-22-2010, 04:21 PM
I'm getting surprisingly poor performance here too.

Radeon 5850 OC'd
Intel C2D 8400 (45nm, 3ghz)
3 gigs of fast DDR2
Super star dest... er, Solid State Drive (Vertex 120)
Creative SB X-Fi (one of the high-end ones, sorry I forget)

Running at 1920x1080, 2x MSAA, settings a mixture of mediums and lows, with one or two highs. Picked them based on my experience of what things are usually the most demanding, eg, I set shadows, tesselation, and a couple other things to low.

The game runs fine, and sure it looks great, but I really wish it wouldn't stutter when I'm zooming in and out or panning around. I'm used to games like Crysis running silky-smooth, any jitteryness is a big surprise to me... especially in a TBS!

I'll try running DX9, I guess.

Rindill
09-22-2010, 04:23 PM
It's the typical buggy new Civ release.
I know that my comp is not being used to it's full potential.

If this follows the pattern, patches will come out that may or may not fix various issues with the game and the underlying mechanics.

At least it doesn't appear to have a memory leak problem... like Civ IV did when it first came out.

CubicleNinja
09-22-2010, 04:39 PM
Same horrible performance with DX 10/11 here, it's virtually unplayable.

Core i7 920
GTX 275
18gb RAM
Win 7 64 bit

imeem
09-22-2010, 04:46 PM
does this game support dx 10 or only dx 9 and 11?

sfade
09-22-2010, 04:47 PM
Strange that the game runs smooth as silk on my system yet I have same specs as others in here having problems. The game is completely fluid, even scrolling map while it processes other civs turns (which is nice for watching what's going on).

Machine I run it on:

AMD Phenom II X4 Black Edition 965, 3400 MHz (17 x 200)
2GBx4 GSkill DDR3 1600 RAM (8GB total)
ATI Radeon HD 5850 (Cypress, Cat v10.9)
Asus M4A79XTD Evo Motherboard
Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Audio Card

TankGrater
09-22-2010, 05:06 PM
does this game support dx 10 or only dx 9 and 11?

dx9 and then the other is dx10 and dx11.

As far as the inbetween turn latency goes, there is a lot happening...at least it happens in several moments instead of the 10 minutes it takes us lol.