PDA

View Full Version : New system - Can't shift in SimBin games


TheZoof
09-27-2010, 09:22 AM
Hey all!

My father just upgraded his system. We installed Win7x64 and everything is running great... but...

For some strange reason we installed his G25 wheel and now for Race On, GTR2 and GTR evo we can't shift. If we select keyboard controls we can't shift and even if we select AUTOMATIC tranny it doesn't shift.

It is really strange. We did test it on Keyboard at my place BEFORE bringing it to his house and it worked without issues.

The other thing of note is he has the new F1 2010 game and everything there works perfect.

Any ideas?

J-F
09-30-2010, 04:17 AM
Hello,

Please try the following:

Go into the control settings menu and try to remap your wheel. (To do that, double click the command you wish to map and then push the button/pedal you want assigned to it)

It will automatically create a custom settings profile.

Try remapping the shift up/shift down commands.

TheZoof
10-11-2010, 10:46 AM
JF,

Thanks for the information. Unfortunately that didn't resolve the problem.

I uninstalled/reinstalled the games on Steam and the wheel worked as expected.

J-F
10-11-2010, 11:02 AM
Ok, so it probably came from a specific option that was on or off. You probably saved you some time and research by solving the issue the way you did ;)