PDA

View Full Version : Sturmbot


INsane_dod
10-04-2010, 06:01 AM
I noticed some of the sites holding Sturmbot files have gone.

Made a page on dodbits. (http://www.dodbits.com/dod/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=100:sturmbot-versions-and-downloads&catid=50:dod-bots&Itemid=100041)

joppe38
10-04-2010, 07:03 AM
Just use Shrikebot.

mdmilburn
10-05-2010, 05:04 AM
thx for stepping up and posting the info for others
oh and shrike bot is not that great , if you have a seen a sturm bot server you may think differently

Am.Col
10-05-2010, 08:47 AM
Both of them are terrible.

mdmilburn
10-05-2010, 04:43 PM
go ahead and tell us whats better

INsane_dod
10-07-2010, 01:43 AM
go ahead and tell us whats better
I will :)

I edited waypoints for both, Sturmbot has a more complex set up and many more options.

I found Sturmbot the better out of the two, I do like Shrikebot and was actually in the Shikebot clan :)

mdmilburn
10-07-2010, 03:35 AM
i said ..
"opposed to what else?."

not

which one is better than the other

Honey badger
10-15-2010, 01:31 AM
Is there not a bot plug-in like Z-Bot for Counter-Strike?. Z-Bot is excellent, it analyzes a map so bots will use it correctly. Bots even have their own sounds to give you key info like when they spot an enemy, bomb carrier, how many men are left, etc. You can also give the bots a skill level (easy, normal and hard).

I tried out Sturmbot and I'm not impressed, the bots are stupid, when they spot you it takes them awhile to actually hit you. I can only use the hotkeys to add bots to the level, but can't use the Sturmbot menu. I haven't used it for very long, maybe 20 minutes, but Z-Bot is hands down better!.

Don't you have to edit a config file for it to work correctly after installing Sturmbot?, I have Sturmbot v1.7.

Honey badger
10-15-2010, 03:07 AM
Okay, I used it some more and it turns out the Sturmbot menu works. I had the menu bound to kp_ins and that's why it wasn't working. You can also change their skill levels which is nice. I just it would analyze the map first so the bots take the best routes etc.. You have to manually created way points, which is tedious.

ComradeNachaev
10-17-2010, 03:23 PM
I noticed some of the sites holding Sturmbot files have gone.

Made a page on dodbits. (http://www.dodbits.com/dod/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=100:sturmbot-versions-and-downloads&catid=50:dod-bots&Itemid=100041)

Thanks for keeping Sturmbot accessible.

I used to manage the sturmbot.org site, however the person who owned and paid for the domain and server decided to stop making the payments and therefore (without warning) I suddenly found my efforts at keeping Sturmbot alive had vanished.

One of the things we had at that site were a whole lot of waypoint files (somewhere in the realm of about 300 maps worth) and I'll try to get them online again. It really helps ones enjoyment of "single players" DOD to be able to explore the huge number of player created custom maps which are available for DOD.

Honey Badger mentions having to manually create waypoints. Well, when you can download the waypoint files for the vast majority of all the custom maps then you don't have to do any waypoint creating yourself, you simply have to install the waypoint files into your dod/sturmbot/waypoints folder. ;)

Honey badger
10-18-2010, 12:31 PM
Well, when you can download the waypoint files for the vast majority of all the custom maps then you don't have to do any waypoint creating yourself, you simply have to install the waypoint files into your dod/sturmbot/waypoints folder.

Yeah I know, I got myself 607 waypoints from "DoD Plugins", I'm all set now. http://www.dodplugins.net/forums/showthread.php?p=14204

Honey badger
10-18-2010, 03:02 PM
I have DoD installed on another computer and decided to install Sturmbot v1.7b on it also. When I go to start a new game DoD does nothing and I have to use ctrl+alt+delete to open up Task Manager and close the unresponsive program. I noticed in the cvarlist that there are no Sturmbot cvars. When I try to toggle commands like "formsquad" on and off it doesn't list whether it was turned on or off. Any ideas?.

On the computer I had Sturmbot working fine on, I wanted a clean install of DoD, so I used "add and remove programs" to uninstall Sturmbot first, then deleted the whole DoD directory afterwords. Don't worry, I have my entire "steamapps" folder backed up to another location, I just copied the clean DoD directory back in it's original place. Then reinstalled Sturmbot, now I have the same problem starting a new game server like on the other computer. I can play online without a problem I just can't create a listen server anymore, please help!.

Honey badger
10-18-2010, 07:17 PM
Found the solution to my problem, you need a clean Day of Defeat directory without Sturmbot installed. You then run a new game (listen server) and the game will generate mp, sv and other cvars needed. You can then install Sturmbot v1.7 and be able to run a server with bots.

INsane_dod
10-29-2010, 02:04 AM
Thanks for keeping Sturmbot accessible.

I used to manage the sturmbot.org site, however the person who owned and paid for the domain and server decided to stop making the payments and therefore (without warning) I suddenly found my efforts at keeping Sturmbot alive had vanished.;)

This one? http://web.archive.org/web/20071015033139/http://www.sturmbot.org/
Well if you want to manage a Sturmbot webbie again, I can supply a Joomla! or PHP-Nuke, Mambo, Drupal install with an admin back end login.

Contact me if interested! (http://www.dodbits.com/dod/index.php?option=com_contact&view=contact&id=1&Itemid=3)

SSOMERLOT
11-06-2010, 10:54 AM
I believe the original Sturmbot creator had died in a ski'ing accident many years ago, but people kept his work running.

Honey badger
11-11-2010, 08:19 PM
I asked some members of Merrill's Marauders ( www.475th.net ) about what bots they use in their servers. Most had no clue, but a senior member believed they used Sturmbots. I don't think that that's the case because when you create your own listen server to practice on, it shows in large text what version of Sturmbot is being used and if the waypoints are official. Is their a way to disable this in cvarlist?. There is a cvar for the version being used but can you set it to 0 so it won't display?. Why is sturmbot set to "0" by default?.
sturmbot : 0, sv
sturmbot_version : 1.700, sv


Still referring to Merrill's Marauders - bots don't take vocal commands or reply vocally when in visual range. For example: If you use "voice_backup" or "voice_sticktogether", they won't respond, they just ignore your orders. I have the complete Sturmbot v1.7b readme.txt file printed out, which also contains all commands. There isn't any command listed to disable bot voice commands. But there is a "botchat [off/limited/full]" command which enables talk between bots and humans, like saying sorry for a team kill. I'd like to disable hud text being show whenever they use vocal commands or hand signals, is there a way to do this?. Many a time a bot uses the same voice command or hand signal like five times in a row!. It fills up the chat lines with useless info.

How do you limit the number of lines for chat anyway?, I can't find the cvar.

Honey badger
11-13-2010, 05:17 AM
Apparently they were using Shrikebots, I decided to sign up over there and found out in the forums. http://shrikebot.bots-united.com/index.htm

zenandzen
11-23-2010, 09:10 PM
Two places where Sturmbots still roam...

http://www.rkbotservers.com

http://www.stormgunners.com

jimkirk
12-07-2010, 03:55 PM
I have been running a server with sturmbot 1.6
the bots are setup to act like zombies with extra health, and they charge after you with a shovel.

This server is a lot like the old ME109 Night of the Living dead server.

If someone could help me out with bot.cfg files I would greatly apreciate it. I would like to make map specific bot.cfg files so the bots will do different things on various maps. Such as ghost mode and knife only on one map, then no ghost and full weapons on another map. Then have this all be on map change so an admin does not have to manually do it.

I have all my map specific files setup and working but they do not work with sturmbot. Please let me know if anyone has experience with this.

If you are interested in the server check it out here.
Wrath of Khan [Return of the Living Dead] 97.92.59.115:27005
http://wrathofkhan007.com/
Tell 'em Jim sent ya....