PDA

View Full Version : Silent Hunter 3 on windows 7


un4given69
10-17-2010, 09:35 AM
does anyone know how you get Silent Hunter 3 to work on Windows 7?

Thief_3_Wannabe
10-18-2010, 01:00 PM
Going to need to be a bit more specific. What kind of error message do you get? Does it boot up at all or crash while loading a mission for example.

KleenHippie
11-06-2010, 07:28 AM
I had a problem running SH3 in Win7 until I turned down my Resolution. I was getting a "Could not initialize 3D engine" error. Lots more info on all Silent Hunter series on Subsims.com

GI_Biochip
11-16-2010, 09:28 AM
google for afix, that is what i did, and found that i can run SHIII no problem at all on W7 64bit.

RotorFlyer
12-30-2010, 09:23 AM
Subsims.com is no more, as it is up for sale and the site is down.

Trustingsoup
12-30-2010, 11:01 AM
Subsims.com is no more, as it is up for sale and the site is down.

I believe they meant Subsim.com not subsims.com
Try this link.

http://www.subsim.com/index.php

SpaceAngel
02-26-2011, 06:22 AM
I had a problem running SH3 in Win7 until I turned down my Resolution. I was getting a "Could not initialize 3D engine" error. Lots more info on all Silent Hunter series on Subsims.com

I have Win 7 64bit and run SHIII great...Kleen was correct, you don't need to fuss with your DX files or mess with registries...

I have a wide screen monitor(1920x1080), so if you "right click" on your desktop...select "screen resolution"...Bump your monitor graphics to 1024x768...SHIII will play...(makes everything else look like doodoo but, Hey! it's just for playing SHIII!

Way easier then downloading DX9 fixes...:cool:

kiitos
05-12-2011, 04:13 PM
I can vouch for switching your screen resolution as well. Fixed it for me on Win7.

gjork
05-25-2011, 07:28 AM
There is mod to make SH3 play in any res you choose so get that mod and then set SH3 to the same res as your desktop and you won't get that issue anymore.

KleenHippie
05-26-2011, 08:22 AM
There is mod to make SH3 play in any res you choose so get that mod and then set SH3 to the same res as your desktop and you won't get that issue anymore.

What's the Mod called?

gjork
05-26-2011, 09:57 PM
http://www.gamefront.com/files/13082459/SH3_XPSP2_Res_Fix_for_1.4b.zip/


It is incorporated into the GWX mega mod too.

http://thegreywolves.com/downloads/

I_Cant_remember
06-28-2011, 09:53 PM
I have my own issue, when ever i start my game, it loads then when the first loading screen finished it crashes, any thoughts on what my issue is?

Roumba
07-07-2011, 01:31 PM
I_Cant_remember,

Try disabling the steam overlay when you play Silent Hunter 3. Let us know if it works or the error/problem changes.

The option is in the menu bar of the main Steam window:
Steam -> Settings -> In-Game -> uncheck the box marked 'Enable Steam Community In-Game'