PDA

View Full Version : Just Cause 2 - Lagging


sniper_ix
10-19-2010, 07:44 PM
My computer:

OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600)
CPU: AMD Athlon II X2 245 Processor (2 CPUS), ~2.9GHz
Ram: 4GB
Directx 11
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 3400 Series. Dedicated 512MB, Shared 1700 MB

I've already set the game to the lowest graphics settings, and it is still insufferably slow. I don't know how to see FPS, but I find it hard to even shoot at things due to lag.

Is it my computer? Or perhaps the game installed wrong? Help me please.

sniper_ix
10-19-2010, 09:42 PM
Ah, nvm, the video card needs upgrading..

motrin
10-20-2010, 09:45 AM
yea i don't think 512MB dedicated is not enough for this game.. i have 1GB and i get around 30FPS.

you can run benchmarks from with in the game to know what frame rate your card runs it at. Just click on > benchmarks from the main menu

avalanch07
10-20-2010, 03:46 PM
My computer:

OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad 8300 @ 2.50 Ghz 2.50 Ghz (4 core)
Windows Experience Rating: 5.9
Hard Drives: 2 Hitachi 1TB HDD
Ram: 4GB
Directx: 11
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4670 Series 512 MB DDR3

I average around 55-60 fps.

I can play for hours on end until the fps feels like it's getting "tugged" along with 2 or more choppers on my ♥♥♥ due to highest level heat.. lol.

sniper_ix
10-20-2010, 11:37 PM
I'm just going to dish out the money to upgrade to a 5770 1GB video card. That should pretty much cover me for the next couple years, allowing me to max out graphics and still play smoothly.

General Jameson
10-21-2010, 02:26 AM
Actually 512mb of VRAM is just fine for this game. Going by what your GPU VRAM is is no way to measure its actual power or performance in games. It will have some effect, but over all is only a small % of what make up a GPU and how "powerful" it is.