PDA

View Full Version : how do i force a resolution?


Tlmitf
10-28-2010, 08:43 PM
When i boot up my steam version of the game, i can view the first 3(?) advert movie things, but as soon as i get into the game menu, my monitor gives up and displays the "out of range" message.

Is there a way to force a known resolution to aviod this issue?


**EDIT**

Fired it up on a different machine - and it defaults to 75Hz - why on hell would it defult to 75Hz, thats just fail!!
Anyone got any idea how i can force it to a slower refresh rate, like 60Hz??

Tellic
11-02-2010, 02:45 PM
Mmm, I'm having the same problem.

Goes through the Developer/Publisher intro movies at the start, and then the screen goes blank and I can't see/play anything.

If I press Escape, followed by Enter, the game quits and I drop back to Desktop, but seems wierd.

Squid3d
11-02-2010, 09:58 PM
in C:\Users\username\Documents\My Games\men of war\profiles\

there should be a default 'player' folder. inside that is the options.set (plaintext file,opens with notepad). you should be able to specify your res/refresh rate there.

this is, of course, assuming you haven't been able to make an ingame profile yet.