PDA

View Full Version : no multicore rendering option


bigcow200
11-06-2010, 08:46 AM
why isnt there a multicore rendering option like in most source games
i want to play with high fps

Kurushi
11-06-2010, 08:52 AM
mat_queue_mode 2 instead of -1 but it resets every time I launch. Plus I haven't noticed any difference in framerate with it on. I will run a timedemo later to benchmark

You could also try the r_threaded_ commands too. Ive turned these on with no problems but not noticed any frame rate increase.

Remember, some systems may become unstable with queue mode 2 but I've not had any problems but not noticed any benefit either. I will post benchmarks later...

bigcow200
11-06-2010, 08:56 AM
mat_queue_mode 2 instead of -1 but it resets every time I launch. Plus I haven't noticed any difference in framerate with it on. I will run a timedemo later to benchmark

You could also try the r_threaded_ commands too. Ive turned these on with no problems but not noticed any frame rate increase.

Remember, some systems may become unstable with queue mode 2 but I've not had any problems but not noticed any benefit either. I will post benchmarks later...

is that to enable multicore?
cause i dont know what these commands do

Kurushi
11-06-2010, 09:30 AM
Yes mat_queue_mode 2 is the main one to enable multi core.

r_threaded is pretty much the same thing but for particles and things

EDIT: I forgot to mention "-1" is default for your system, so it should autodetect, but "2" forces it

bigcow200
11-06-2010, 09:46 AM
k i will add the command to my launch options

DKill3r
11-06-2010, 10:38 AM
It's not there because it uses an older version of the Source engine where you can only activate an earlier version of multicore rendering via the console.

GrossKopf
11-06-2010, 01:49 PM
Do you get any lag? No? Your FPS is high enough.

Kurushi
11-06-2010, 05:25 PM
Okay I've done some benchmarks on my system

mat_queue_mode 2 gives me higher average fps but I'm getting an abnormally big 'variability' in fps. According to the timedemo stats (can't see it myself)

mat_queue_mode -1 gives me lower average fps but the variability is much lower.

If you care :P do your own benchmarks and see what's best for your system.

I recommend leaving it at -1 it really does seem optimised for your own system

bigcow200
11-06-2010, 07:58 PM
Do you get any lag? No? Your FPS is high enough.

nope my fps is 60 on bloody good time on high settings but its 200 on tf2 on high settings

GrossKopf
11-06-2010, 08:09 PM
So? Why would you need a higher FPS if the game is smooth?

Tigerhawk71
11-06-2010, 09:49 PM
nope my fps is 60 on bloody good time on high settings but its 200 on tf2 on high settings

Unless the display you are using is running on a 200Hz frequency then you don't need higher FPS. If it constantly runs at 60 then you may have v-sync on. If you don't, and it still constantly runs at 60, then it's perfectly fine and you're just being unnecessarily picky.

bigcow200
11-07-2010, 03:32 AM
So? Why would you need a higher FPS if the game is smooth?

i never played a custom map on bgt but i fear i would have low fps if im playing on one

Phreque
11-07-2010, 05:50 AM
Seems the thing to do would be to try it first and post if you have problems. BGT has very low requirements relative to most current titles.