PDA

View Full Version : 10-40 FPS problem? Help please


katakos
11-22-2010, 12:41 PM
Well, I don't have the studdering problem, nor the server lag problem but my fps dosn't seem right. On other "graphic intensive" games ( Mw2-solid70-90. Cod4 80-115, world of warcraft 30-60 ) I can run them fine but when it comes to black ops, EVEN if I run the game with lowest everything I only get from 10-40 fps ( around 20-30 during gunfights ) and this is NOT enough for me to play =( I was wondering if anyone has any idea how to fix this or is it one of those things that only a "patch" can fix?

Thanks in advance

VerSa Travesty'

katakos
11-28-2010, 09:57 PM
(bumped )

Milwaukee
11-28-2010, 09:59 PM
First of all Specs?

spidypiet
11-28-2010, 10:02 PM
best fix for me was change my OS to win XP instead of win7 64 bit

win7= 10-40 fps winxp= 70-100 fps
some may say it dont work then again it worked for me and several friends

katakos
11-28-2010, 10:04 PM
best fix for me was change my OS to win XP instead of win7 64 bit

win7= 10-40 fps winxp= 70-100 fps
some may say it dont work then again it worked for me and several friends

I don't really want to downgrade my OS though.. i've heard of duel booting but i'm not exactly sure what it is.

Toxic4u
11-28-2010, 10:47 PM
without specs (CPU, GPU, RAM....) we aren't able to help you...

katakos
11-28-2010, 10:55 PM
without specs (CPU, GPU, RAM....) we aren't able to help you...

2.2 amd quad core processor

9500gt graphics card

4g ddr2 ram

DjDanee87
11-28-2010, 11:06 PM
2,2 Ghz CPU is pretty low for poorly coded game. You should upgrade it, or wait for a possible patch.
Or overclock it (i'm not sure, never done that)

unshapenrug
11-28-2010, 11:12 PM
set the game to your correct monitor resolution

Sounds crazy but...
turn all the game video settings up
http://www.geforce.com/#/Optimize/OPS/Call-of-Duty-Black-Ops-GeForce-9800-GT--OPS

select 9800-GT and find Black Ooops!

closest they have to a 9500gt and look at the min and average frames.

2,2 Ghz CPU is pretty low for poorly coded game. You should upgrade it,

Don't take that advice that quad should do it, the card is a little lacking.

DjDanee87
11-28-2010, 11:19 PM
Don't take that advice that quad should do it, the card is a little lacking.

I've read quite a lot in here that the game only uses 2 cores and can run smoothly with a dual core above 3Ghz.

el cabron
11-28-2010, 11:33 PM
people should stop saying to downgrade!! i dont see why we should?! its up TO ACTIVISION NOW TO FIX THIS cpu ETC ETC TROUBLE; we pay for its , we are in 2010 and now all the game should work fine for win 7 we are talking about a 2010 PC game dont we?? ( just to say that with Mafia 2 i got no one trouble it run fine)
so because someone says to you, you'r gona buy a new computer , new grafic car and some more ram ?!! because of this ♥♥♥♥ing thing called Black ops ???

Toxic4u
11-28-2010, 11:53 PM
I've read quite a lot in here that the game only uses 2 cores and can run smoothly with a dual core above 3Ghz.

False:

I got a quad-core and all 4 cores are in use...

reVERSE
11-29-2010, 12:02 AM
I don't really want to downgrade my OS though.. i've heard of duel booting but i'm not exactly sure what it is.
You basically add a partiton to the main drive of roughly 20-40 gigs (not necessary but what I'd do) and then install XP on it, and if you want to switch any time you just enter the bios and switch the boot drive.

It's pretty easy, but I'm not sure if it'll be that effective.

Hope you get it fixed soon dude.

-verse

Toxic4u
11-29-2010, 12:37 AM
You basically add a partiton to the main drive of roughly 20-40 gigs (not necessary but what I'd do) and then install XP on it, and if you want to switch any time you just enter the bios and switch the boot drive.

It's pretty easy, but I'm not sure if it'll be that effective.

Hope you get it fixed soon dude.

-verse

switching boot drive in bios...?? AFAIK it is only possible with different physical HD.
Or am I mistaken? When I hit F11 to enter the Bios-Bootmanager, I can only choose
a physical drive to boot from.....

BTW, Win7 doesn't like to get XP installed after win7 was installed....
You will destroy your Win7-Bootmanager.

You'll have to fix it after installing WinXP with the repair console of Win7.

Decay
11-29-2010, 01:04 AM
False:

I got a quad-core and all 4 cores are in use...

This.

I have tested it also. All four cores in use.

raptor
11-29-2010, 01:28 AM
Well, I don't have the studdering problem, nor the server lag problem but my fps dosn't seem right. On other "graphic intensive" games ( Mw2-solid70-90. Cod4 80-115, world of warcraft 30-60 ) I can run them fine but when it comes to black ops, EVEN if I run the game with lowest everything I only get from 10-40 fps ( around 20-30 during gunfights ) and this is NOT enough for me to play =( I was wondering if anyone has any idea how to fix this or is it one of those things that only a "patch" can fix?

Thanks in advance

VerSa Travesty'

LEGIT FIX DOWNLOAD WINDOWS XP AND INSTALL DUAL BOOT, I DO NOT LAG WHEN I PLAY NO JOKE IM SO HAPPY EHHEHEHHEHE ILL POST A VIDEO OF IT SOON

PanCake
11-29-2010, 01:47 AM
I got the Q6700 running at 2.4Ghz (and yes, they're all active), 7GbDDR2 and a 4870X2.
I got the exact same problem. normally lagfree, but when i get into close-combat, it looks (and feels) like im lagging, but looking at the FPS-meter it shows my fps drop to about 10 in this close-combat. I run Win7 64bit and no, im not gonna downgrade to XP.

I.m.o. Doing a dualboot to play just 1 of my games is no realistic option. MW1 and MW2 run both at solid 125 fps. Just like the initiator of this topic; our system should not be the cause of this problem, as we both can play other games without these probs.

I've tweaked the following;
/cl_maxpackets 100
/sv_maxrate 25000

nothing upgrades my fps... still runs at an average of 35. Ok, when i look into the sky (ingame) i get 110 fps, but sadly my enemies don't seem to come from upthere....
I'm convinced its a BO problem.

Pls help us

katakos
12-22-2010, 10:50 PM
so even after the patch i'm still getting this horrible fps.... any ideas on how to fix it?

2.2 amd phenom processor
9500 nvidia gt card
4g ddr2 ram.

TripleX
12-22-2010, 10:54 PM
this guy seems to know how to fix all your problems
THE ISSUE IS NOT WINDOWS 7
(http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1671255)

Hog454
12-22-2010, 10:56 PM
50 fps would be about right for a 9500gt.I dont know how your getting over a 100 fps in cod4 unless your playing at 1024x768.

Slaymaker
12-23-2010, 01:49 AM
Try anal sex with a one-eyed transvestite with a flock of seagulls haircut

alexrdh
12-23-2010, 03:22 AM
nothing upgrades my fps... still runs at an average of 35. Ok, when i look into the sky (ingame) i get 110 fps, but sadly my enemies don't seem to come from upthere....
I'm convinced its a BO problem.

Pls help us

I had a problem a while ago - with only 30 - 40 fps and lots of FPS looking in the sky.

'Sync Every Frame' graphic option seems to limit FPS to 35/38, not sure why.
Turning it off/setting it to 'No' boosted my fps up to 45 - 75. Hope it works for you as well.

xel0x
12-23-2010, 04:08 AM
I've read quite a lot in here that the game only uses 2 cores and can run smoothly with a dual core above 3Ghz.

Actually the game failed to run properly on anything BUT a quad-core before the last patch.
Also : All 4 core's used

Hog454
12-23-2010, 04:48 AM
so even after the patch i'm still getting this horrible fps.... any ideas on how to fix it?

2.2 amd phenom processor
9500 nvidia gt card
4g ddr2 ram.

Yeah,get a new cpu and gpu.A 9500gt isnt exactly a gaming card.And a 2.2 quad core is bare minimum for a quad core.

katakos
12-24-2010, 10:44 AM
Yeah,get a new cpu and gpu.A 9500gt isnt exactly a gaming card.And a 2.2 quad core is bare minimum for a quad core.

Yeah but you see, I can run every other CoD game with max everything and run it very smoothly.