PDA

View Full Version : Can't change /r_clipsize or /r_clipFPS


Wraithlike
11-26-2010, 07:21 AM
So since my computer is incapable or recording sound properly in movies (Thread here (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=779)) I've decided to try my luck with the built in recorder, except I'm disappointed with the default 360p resolution and 24 fps recording. So I'm trying to change these. Only thing is when I either type these in console or change them in the config file directly, they never save and the rendered film is reverted back to it's crappy default self.
Can anyone help me fix either this console error or my sound bugs?
Thanks in advance,
-Wraith.

PhamousVegas
11-26-2010, 07:26 AM
r_clipsize and r_clipFPS aren't for Theater's Render feature.

See-:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1586583

Wraithlike
11-26-2010, 07:37 AM
r_clipsize and r_clipFPS aren't for Theater's Render feature.

See-:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1586583

Oh I see, well that makes sense. Hopefully I can still get this all to work.

Wraithlike
11-26-2010, 04:04 PM
New problem, once clips are saved, when I export them to an editing program such as Sony Vegas 9 pro, only the first frame of the movie will show, the rest is just black. Thoughts?

banglam080
02-17-2011, 01:49 PM
r_clipsize and r_clipFPS aren't for Theater's Render feature.

See-:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1586583

In that post it says to use /r_clipsize and stuff, Why is it using a / not seta?

ENGLAND
02-17-2011, 01:53 PM
Holy thread revival batman, on a banned guy too..!!!