PDA

View Full Version : TrackIR


gerasmus
11-30-2010, 11:15 AM
I have TrackIR v3, and since a few weeks ago (I think after a patch) it just stopped working in Arma2 and Arma2 Arrowhead. Arma2 does recognise TrackIR and it is enabled in Arma2's options. Works fine in all my other games like orginal Arma 1, Lock On, Black Shark, GTR Evolution etc. I've had it for more than 5 years now, never had a problem. Are there any config files I can check to enable ? Both my Arma2 and Arrowhead are patched to latest version from Steam. I'm using TrackIR software v4.1 build 37 which is the last version that still supported my TrackIr v3.

slikbaz
11-30-2010, 12:51 PM
try redownloading/reinstalling the TrackIR software? I have TIR 4 and once the software became corrupt and started to malfunction... A reinstall fixed it.

gerasmus
12-14-2010, 06:30 AM
Schoolboy error. I reinstalled and TrackIr is now working again in all the Arma 2's + expansions.