PDA

View Full Version : Bind keys in black ops ??


StabVenom2
12-02-2010, 03:30 AM
Is it possible to bind keys?in tf2 was like this
(its just an example)
bind "h" "say thanks mate"
ive tried to find a command like this many times in black ops ,but i failed.

/bind s say blablabla isnt working either

StabVenom2
12-02-2010, 03:42 AM
srsly nobody knows?

LaG|Se7eN
12-02-2010, 06:00 AM
How to create a bind in Black Ops:

Locate your config_mp.cfg (Steam\SteamApps\common\call of duty black ops\Players) and open it with a text editor such as notepad.

Anywhere in the "binds" section, create a new bind like so:
bind key "command_here"


example:
bind F1 cg_drawgun 0

Note: You can't create binds from the console in CoD:BO, you need to do it from the config.

theoneex
01-13-2011, 11:42 PM
The problem with Call of Duty black Ops is that even if you write your binds in the config file, they will be deleted by the game the next time you start it.

The solution : You have to put the config file on read-only mode.

Take a look at this topic :
Binds (Key binding) of Call of Duty 7 - Black Ops (http://www.computings.info/index.php?post/2010/12/05/Binds-of-Call-of-Duty-7-Black-Ops)