PDA

View Full Version : DoD Issues


SgtDome
12-05-2010, 07:58 AM
Im having issues with DoD. I run a server threw AoWC....

207.210.252.147:27016 [TDZ] Clan DoD - [YIS] WarZone - 24/7 Flash

....And i am having trouble on my end, everytime I play DoD, the colors switch back and forth from normal to different, and everytime there is any action going on in the game, I LAG like crazy.
Now,
I have tryed this on 2 seperate computers, and it does the same thing. Both computers run WIN 7, does that matter at all?
Also,
I have considered that the LAG Issue might be cause of my ISP, because I have good computers perectly capible of running HL1 Games... AND Because when I play different Mods, (like Counter-Strike) everything runs Great, no lag.
So,
all that leads me to think that DoD simply doesnt like WIN 7, and thats causing the problem, because DoD runs fine on my older computer that runs XP, and Ive always had the same ISP (ATT DSL).
In conclusion,
I want to be wrong about this being a WIN 7 issue, so is there any other comments or suggestions you might have??


THANKS!
-[TDZ]SgtDome[CL]
http://steamcommunity.com/groups/thedomezone
http://thedomezone.forums-free.com

tschumann
12-05-2010, 07:08 PM
What do you mean by the colours switch from normal to different? DO you have a screenshot?

SgtDome
12-07-2010, 04:27 AM
i mean like, the trees and the symbol above the other peoples head will turn Blue... heres a screenshot i put on my forum page...

http://thedomezone.forums-free.com/dod-blue-t55.html

livewired
12-07-2010, 07:00 AM
Check your using D3D and not software mode, then maybe try running fullscreen, update drivers.



(https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=1216-JMTZ-0860)

SgtDome
12-07-2010, 08:01 AM
CRAP lol.. It was just that SIMPLE FIX!! Thanks 'livewired'
It was in Software Mode, What happened was, I switched it over to D3D like you said but the Computer wouldnt let me, so I tryed OpenGL, and that worked fine... jeez, i cant belive i didnt try that sooner!! lol

1 more question, Off Topic:
is there HL1 DoD Maps made for CS 1.6, example, cs_flash?

livewired
12-07-2010, 10:42 AM
so opengl works ok with Win 7 ?
Thought it didnt, maybe its just vista that it wont work with.

SgtDome
12-07-2010, 01:31 PM
ya it works fine with WIN 7