PDA

View Full Version : Locked FPS!! Please help!


thejackalcss
12-14-2010, 09:22 PM
Hello, I have a GTX260 and my FPS in CS 1.6 is locked at 100. I want it to be 120, but it won't go up any higher. I can make it go lower. But not higher, I've turned V-Sync off on my Nvidia control panel. Any help? or Suggestions? Thanks!

ThE DrUnK FeTuS
12-14-2010, 09:38 PM
You're greedy. If I run most of my games at 40fps I'm a happy camper. lol

beg1ner
12-15-2010, 02:05 AM
you can make your fps go higher by typing developer 1 and fps_max 200 for example but you will move a lot slower.

Χάρης
12-15-2010, 05:56 AM
100 fps is fine for cs.If you want above 100 you can try searching on google for cfg commands,and you can get from 300 to over 9000.

thejackalcss
12-15-2010, 02:59 PM
What do you mean I would move a lot slower? Like in game movement?

cirez.d
12-15-2010, 04:41 PM
the human eye can process only 30 fps, anything over that is just for pure show off.

forrestparkay
12-15-2010, 05:51 PM
the human eye can process only 30 fps, anything over that is just for pure show off.

That's not true at all. It takes about 18fps to create fluid motion. 18 frames that contain motion blur, that is. (Games don't have motion blur, and actually require about 50fps to create the appearance of fluid motion.) Furthermore, the human eye can comprehend WELL over the fps necessary to parse it into fluid movement. The human eye can comprehend as many "frames" per second as the number of electrical impulses your optic nerve can send each second. That's significantly more than 30.

187eR
12-15-2010, 06:21 PM
ive done fps_max 300 ect, i never goes over 100fps. is there actually a way to get 1.6 to run over 100fps? if there is can someone pass the info?

thaks in advance!

forrestparkay
12-15-2010, 06:53 PM
ive done fps_max 300 ect, i never goes over 100fps. is there actually a way to get 1.6 to run over 100fps? if there is can someone pass the info?

thaks in advance!

From earlier in this thread:

you can make your fps go higher by typing developer 1 and fps_max 200 for example but you will move a lot slower.

187eR
12-15-2010, 08:43 PM
From earlier in this thread:

holy ♥♥♥♥!!! it worked

i feel like a noob.. all these years with the tought that 1.6 was limited to 100fps...

thanks bro!

cirez.d
12-16-2010, 01:57 AM
That's not true at all. It takes about 18fps to create fluid motion. 18 frames that contain motion blur, that is. (Games don't have motion blur, and actually require about 50fps to create the appearance of fluid motion.) Furthermore, the human eye can comprehend WELL over the fps necessary to parse it into fluid movement. The human eye can comprehend as many "frames" per second as the number of electrical impulses your optic nerve can send each second. That's significantly more than 30.
Yes i found some articles, and read that we can see even 200 fps, but still it depends on the monitor, video card. You can have 3000 fps in CS, but if your monitor has a 60 Hz refresh rate, or something like that, is still all just bull♥♥♥♥.

If i'm wrong, corect me, this is just an opinion.

Thank you.

k37chup
12-16-2010, 11:38 AM
I personally prefer 120Hz monitor as I can see difference while gaming & aiming with mouse is allot smoother.

187eR
12-16-2010, 07:52 PM
i was playing around with higher framerate [over the usual rate 101] and putting it over 101 i start running slower, so i suggest leaveing it at 101,

i join a game with some buddies and i was able to try some stuff, right after i put the command back [developer to 0 and my framerate to 101] my speed went back to normal

but, damn it looks really good/smooth at 126fps :)

Sais
12-16-2010, 08:56 PM
Yep. developer 1 will enable you to get more... but it's not allowed in league play (or at least any leagues I've ever played in). Assuming you don't care -- then go to town. I found at about 3000 FPS the game started to feel like it was running at 7 FPS.

TheMupp
12-18-2010, 10:39 AM
Hello, I have a GTX260 and my FPS in CS 1.6 is locked at 100. I want it to be 120, but it won't go up any higher. I can make it go lower. But not higher, I've turned V-Sync off on my Nvidia control panel. Any help? or Suggestions? Thanks!

if you make it go over 100 you will shotslower and run slower, is that really what you want? but if you dont belive me do developer 1 in the consol then fps_max 500