PDA

View Full Version : Direct X 10 ?


black_pegasus
12-18-2010, 11:36 AM
Is there an option somewhere to activate DX10 or does it not show up in options as I cannot see it anywhere?

EllEzDee
12-19-2010, 02:12 PM
Put the shader models on "Ultra". Be warned, you need a powerful computer for this. (not an invitation for every Tom ♥♥♥♥ and Harry to post their pc specs)

Crimson Rising
12-27-2010, 07:21 PM
Make sure your card supports Direct-X 10 or above. If it doesn't you won't be able to use this feature. I'm just going to assume your card supports it though. :)

I'v been using it and i honestly can't tell a difference between DX 9 and the DX 10 version of the game except instead of getting 200 FPS with DX 9 i get 60 FPS with DX 10 :p