PDA

View Full Version : Resolution Problems


tedmani
12-22-2010, 02:16 PM
So yeah, I can't say in the settings:
Go on 1680x945
And when I put at the config.ini it just jumps back to CrapxCrap.
Any help please?

BombcastYall
12-22-2010, 02:38 PM
Get a better resolution?

tedmani
12-22-2010, 11:46 PM
Never heard of that resolution before, very odd.

Anyway after editing the resolution in the config.ini file right click it and set it to read only, might work.

Tried it, didn't work.
By the way, I play on a laptop, an oversized one. But yeah, that's why the strange resolution ^^

WhatsHerFace
12-23-2010, 07:27 AM
I edited the config.ini file to my specs, it works fine for me

Vaikyuko
12-23-2010, 07:45 AM
What is this resolution, 16:9 but with 1680 as your width? That doesn't really make any sense, a monitor with that high a resolution should support 1680x1050 (and thus be 16:10), and failing that, you should be able to select 1600x900 which is barely any different though lower resolution.

Still, the .ini edit should work without a problem.

tedmani
12-23-2010, 10:25 AM
Well excuse me for my strange resolution -.-

tedmani
12-25-2010, 01:17 AM
So, nobody can think of anything? ):

ZeroSignal
12-26-2010, 01:56 AM
1680x945 is a bogus resolution, but it looks like some laptops have it.

It's not a standard, so I'm not surprised the game doesn't support it. Most older games you could edit an .ini or something to fix that, but newer ones that conform to widescreen standards have eliminated the need to do that for the most part, so research within the community on how to set custom resolutions doesn't take place as much these days...

Which config.ini are you changing this setting in?
My Documents\CAPCOM\RESIDENT EVIL 5\config.ini ?

tedmani
12-26-2010, 11:47 AM
Yes I am editing that one, and everytime I edited it, I start it up, black screen, it's still 1680x945. First vid starts, it's 1280x854 or something.

And btw, 8/10 of the games I have support my resolution. There is no game where I couldn't fix this.

radracer
12-26-2010, 11:59 PM
so what your saying is, only when you edit the resolution you get a black screen? but when you use the default screen res, the game is normal?

tedmani
12-27-2010, 04:49 AM
When I launch, before the first video starts, it's 1680x945. As soon as the first video, so I can make my way to the title screen, it jumps back to 1280x854

CenTiSoN
01-16-2011, 07:31 PM
I think I'm experiencing a similar problem - except my native resolution is 1366x768

SunDown1982
01-18-2011, 10:51 AM
I think I'm experiencing a similar problem - except my native resolution is 1366x768

I was using my HDTV for a while as my monitor but a lot of my games would get annoying when using that resolution. I'd have to set my screen res to 1366 or 60 by 720. It got very annoying especially when you couldn't find your resolution size all because you're not using the correct Refresh Rate they have supplied.

With RE5 on my 1366x768 screen. It wouldn't let me select it unless I chose my refresh rate as something like 58 or 60.

Speaking of... OP, have you tried messing with the Refresh Rate selection it has? I noticed that sometimes your screen resolution won't show up, unless you have a specific refresh rate chosen. It's pretty stupid...

CenTiSoN
01-18-2011, 02:19 PM
Just to confirm, which .ini am I suppoesed to edit (my game's with steam)?

It is the "My Documents\CAPCOM\RESIDENT EVIL 5\config.ini" one, right?

Thanks

SunDown1982
01-18-2011, 03:32 PM
Just to confirm, which .ini am I suppoesed to edit (my game's with steam)?

It is the "My Documents\CAPCOM\RESIDENT EVIL 5\config.ini" one, right?

Thanks

The config file should be in the location you mentioned. The refresh rate I was talking about is the option in the game. Not sure if your question was directed toward me or not, but either way, hope that helps. ;p

CenTiSoN
01-19-2011, 07:33 PM
Thanks SunDown, I could only get 60Hz for refresh rate in-game, but still it wouldn't let me have the resolution as 1366x768.

Sigh what is the problem with this game, is it just a poor port?

OmegaRed60
10-09-2011, 07:22 AM
I can't get 1366x768 either. I've been googling a solution all morning and nothing works.

This game is perfectly optimized in every aspect except for this resolution issue. Even when using the config file the game will just default back to 1280x720 each time.


After all this time has anyone ever found a solution to this? I have the latest drivers and I have no performance issues on all high settings in both DX10 and DX9. I only this resolution problem.