PDA

View Full Version : Looking to improve your SimCity 4 experience?


divine_skills
12-28-2010, 11:30 AM
NOTE: These tweaks won't make your game "uncrashable" or "rock-solid". They will however, make the game a bit smoother and seemingly crash a little bit less. That's how they worked for me at least. Please save often since there's always the danger of being tossed to your desktop at any moment.

- Make a shortcut to SimCity4.exe. In the "Target" box, enter the following after the location: -CustomResolution:enabled -rXXXXxYYYY -intro:off -EH:off -CPUCount:1

- Note: If you have the Steam version, just enter the stuff in Launch Options
- Note2: Other users (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1386906) have had luck with -CPUCount:2 , experiment if you wish. I haven't tried it myself.

Swap out the X's for the resolution your monitor is capable of, for example -CustomResolution:enabled -r1680x1050 or -r1920x1080

- Set shadows to low in order to improve performance

- Software mode fixed some texture corruption and improved performance for me

- I searched for a nice mod pack and found one (http://forums.somethingawful.com/showthread.php?threadid=2783218&userid=0&perpage=40&pagenumber=1) at last. I would recommend the Gigapack.

- The Network Addon Mod in that pack is outdated, delete the folder, and get it from here (http://www.simtropolis.com/stex/details.cfm?id=21355#) instead

If you still get frequent crashes, startup issues or other anomalies, run the game in Windows XP compability mode and disable visual themes and desktop composition.

Happy city building!

Sierra Oscar
12-28-2010, 02:05 PM
Awesome, the resolution cap was really annoying me! Surely most modern computers would be able to handle the shadows though? Also, does the Steam version of the game not have the official patch?

Oooska
12-28-2010, 02:16 PM
Thanks for the tip!

You can actually set these launch options within Steam itself. Right click on the game, click properties, and then click "Set Launch Options" under the general tab. :)

divine_skills
12-28-2010, 02:24 PM
Awesome, the resolution cap was really annoying me! Surely most modern computers would be able to handle the shadows though? Also, does the Steam version of the game not have the official patch?
The Steam version is version 1.1.641.0 while the latest patch from EA is 1.1.638.0

I can't find the source but I heard that they didn't fix all issues in 641 as opposed to 638. It might be just BS, I don't know.. If the game works fine there's no reason to update.

e: more on the subject (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-1492474.html)

The game is really badly optimized and it brings my quad core Phenom II, 460 GTX machine down to it's knees just like back in 2004 with my Pentium 4 and 9800 Pro. Putting shadows to low helps but it's still a bit choppy with a large city. Can't be helped really, but it's better than nothing.


You can actually set these launch options within Steam itself. Right click on the game, click properties, and then click "Set Launch Options" under the general tab. :)
Thanks! I always thought Steam launch options were for Valve games only, thanks for educating me. Have some +rep.

_jema987
12-28-2010, 02:30 PM
The Steam version seems patched, the exe version is 1.1.641.0 and the linked patch is version 1.1.638.0.

Which is old new by the time I posted...

KubanitoS
12-28-2010, 04:24 PM
I have purchased the game in the end. I play it on my C2D laptop with a GT 240m and it runs fine. I only tweaked the resolution and set the graphics to software mode. Strangely the Steam window refuses to work after setting that software mode. If I alt tab it says I'm in a game but I can't use shift tab in game. Nothing happens. Any fix for this?

SSWeltenfeind
12-28-2010, 04:28 PM
There is no need to use shortcuts for this command: -CustomResolution:enabled -rXXXXxYYYY -intro:off -EH:off

Just set that on the Launch Options of the game.

evilbobross
12-28-2010, 04:41 PM
If you're looking to improve your performance then i suggest you pay attention to these 2 threads. http://www.simtropolis.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=24&threadid=112743&enterthread=y and http://www.simtropolis.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=24&threadid=101610&STARTPAGE=2&FTVAR_FORUMVIEWTMP=Linear

With these my lag vanished.

_jema987
12-28-2010, 08:58 PM
There is no need to use shortcuts for this command: -CustomResolution:enabled -rXXXXxYYYY -intro:off -EH:off

What does 'EH' do? I can't find any info on it.

AxoZombie
12-29-2010, 12:12 AM
http://www.simtropolis.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=24&threadid=112743&enterthread=y

thx for this link,


this fixed my graphic issue/glitch:

In the Nvidia control panel I created a Program Setting profile for Sim City 4 with these options:

Anisotopic Filtering: Off
All Antialiasing Options: Off
Maximum pre-rendered frames: 0 (Leaving this at the suggested 3 caused me issues)
Multi-dispay/Mixed GPU acceleration: Single Display Performance mode (I have dual monitors so forcing this to singe helped)
Texture Filtering - Anisotropic: Off
Texture Filtering - Negative LOD Bias: Clamp (This setting was also causing issues)
Texture Filtering - Quality: High Quality
Texture Filtering - Trilinear Optimization: On
Threaded Optimization: On
Triple Buffering: Off (This was an absolute requirement to have off)
Veritcal Sync: Force Off (This was also an absolute requirement to have turned off)

City Builder
12-29-2010, 02:15 AM
What does 'EH' do? I can't find any info on it.

I can't remember what EH does, however I remember that it made the game rock solid for me and it never crashed from the game itself after using it in the command line. Which isn't to say that the game hasn't crashed since, but it's always been from a bad plugin in my 3.5GB of plugins now.

Freq9
12-29-2010, 03:25 AM
How do I know if I've installed the essentials pack correctly? I don't know what I'm looking for. Also, why do you turn the intro off? Is it unstable or does it just save time loading the game?

divine_skills
12-29-2010, 05:58 AM
Also, why do you turn the intro off? Is it unstable or does it just save time loading the game?
Saves time and your ears. :cool:

taylynne
12-29-2010, 02:31 PM
This is all very helpful :) It worked fine for me, tho it did have some lag. >> and ofcourse res "issues."

kareemosman
12-29-2010, 04:02 PM
Thanks for all the info!

HeavyMS
12-31-2010, 01:10 AM
Danger! Danger !
You need to go through an soul sucking registration to download the "Network Addon Mod"

holysin
01-02-2011, 07:28 AM
Is it just me or does this mod allow for commercial and industrial buildings with magical workers that don't live anywhere and have no commute?

jdenm8
01-03-2011, 10:46 PM
Danger! Danger !
You need to go through an soul sucking registration to download the "Network Addon Mod"

Simple as this (as I've said about 20 times in these Steam Forums):
Don't download the NAM from Simtropolis.

The only other OFFICIAL source for the NAM is SimCity4 Devotion's LEX. (http://sc4devotion.com/csxlex/Default.htm) It's got four compulsory fields. Not that hard.

I, as part of the team of modders that produce that mod, would prefer that you download it from there.


Is it just me or does this mod allow for commercial and industrial buildings with magical workers that don't live anywhere and have no commute?

The game does a good enough job of that on its own. Only happens if you don't have the population in your region to support that industry/commerce.

talkingwires
01-06-2011, 05:25 PM
I bought the game during the Steam Sale, too, and just now getting around to playing it. Thanks for the tips!