PDA

View Full Version : Fleet Command Framerate


Bureaucromancer
01-03-2011, 04:02 PM
My Fleet Command is entirely playable, but at a very low frame rate. Is there anything to be done about this, or is there something inherent in the software that makes it run slowly on modern systems?

Sigma 7
03-27-2011, 02:35 PM
Wow... I never noticed that until I used Fraps to check. Of course, the flickering is more of an issue, even when I've minimized Steam to tray.

Penthouse32
06-23-2011, 01:25 PM
Can't play it at all, flickers wildly.

Dr.Jones
07-01-2011, 06:49 AM
Which OS do you use, I can't run it on Windows 7 64bit.

br.
Dr.Jones

Penthouse32
07-08-2011, 06:46 AM
Runs on Win7 x64, but flickers like hell. Unplayable and have tried different glide wrappers, but no luck.

mbar
11-30-2011, 11:35 AM
Frame rate is related to the video driver. I've run Fleet Command on 2 different Windows 7 64 bit systems. The one with on board Intel graphics drivers works best with a smooth frame rate. Nvidia 330 is choppy. I haven't played around with Nvidia setting to see if it will render better. F3 and that 3D window runs very smooth so the frame rate problems are with the 2D overlay.

I need to launch Steam as administrator to run FC otherwise it "can't locate Steam" closes the game and opens a browser window to the Steam web page.

EDIT: The "can't locate Steam" problem only happens after hibernating my laptop. If I restart Steam after hibernating FC will run. However, I don't have that problem with any other Steam game.

bassgojoe
06-01-2012, 07:13 PM
I had the same problem. The trick is to turn off the radar ranges with CTRL+V. For whatever reason, those make the map screen framerate tank (for me, it went from ~2 FPS to solid 60+).

mbar
12-02-2012, 09:07 AM
I had the same problem. The trick is to turn off the radar ranges with CTRL+V. For whatever reason, those make the map screen framerate tank (for me, it went from ~2 FPS to solid 60+).

THANK YOU! I'd given up on this game until I found this trick. Works perfect!