PDA

View Full Version : [Bug Report] Strange Characters instead of Quotation Marks or Bulletpoints


SillyCakes
01-25-2011, 09:41 AM
Hellow,


Here's what I got in my game instead of, i think, every quotation mark and bullet point or dashes :

http://img545.imageshack.us/img545/5292/magickabuglarge.jpg


My OS : Windows XP SP3 (French Version)


Anybody has any suggestions to fix that ?

Cheers,
Cakes

Riftsaw
01-25-2011, 09:46 AM
Same issue here. Doesn't really detract from the experience for me, but its still a bug.

flava_clown
01-25-2011, 09:49 AM
Same issue here. Doesn't really detract from the experience for me, but its still a bug.

do you use win xp as well?
could be an unicode problem or a missing font...

dezztroy
01-25-2011, 09:50 AM
Same here.

Win Vista.

unacomn
01-25-2011, 09:50 AM
Ran into the same thing, in the full version, not the demo. The bridges that extended in the dungeon were also invisible, only the dirt above them could be seen. Then the game crashed after I used lightning on the first generator.

I haven't had the chance to jump back in the game since. I chalked it up to that XNA update not sitting right without a PC restart. Haven't verified it.

Ran it on Windows XP SP3 with a 1.8 Ghz processor that's way below minimum specs. Also, an ATI X1950 Pro card.

Void(null)
01-25-2011, 09:52 AM
Same on Windows 7 64 bit. Id assumed its a text error with the localization.

plethora
01-25-2011, 09:58 AM
Same here . Windows 7 English

unacomn
01-25-2011, 10:26 AM
Restart didn't fix it. I'll try reinstalling stuff.

mouton
01-25-2011, 10:49 AM
Same here, win xp 32bit. The weird character i see is the "r" in the circle. I haven't had such problems in demo. Will try reinstall and report back.

Alweth
01-25-2011, 10:49 AM
Same Problem. Windows 7 64-bit English.

Wertoret
01-25-2011, 10:50 AM
added to buglist as it seems everybody has this problem

Rapu
01-25-2011, 11:10 AM
I'm having this problem too.

*Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit.
*NVIDIA GeForce 9600GT.
*AMD Athlon 64 X 2 Dual Core Processor 5600+ (2 CPUs), ~2.8GHz
*3Gb RAM
(According to DxDiag)

EDIT: New patch solved the issue.