PDA

View Full Version : changing language


FYI I'm A Pizza
01-29-2011, 12:22 PM
does anyone know how i can change the game language? in the steam library there is no option for me and even though steam is english my game is in german

FYI I'm A Pizza
01-30-2011, 09:58 AM
bumps

JasonX1991
01-30-2011, 10:26 AM
I got the same problem.
An answer would be great.

FYI I'm A Pizza
01-31-2011, 04:20 AM
bumpidibump

Kaese
01-31-2011, 04:38 AM
Same here.
I am German and I hardly understand their german translation...

JasonX1991
01-31-2011, 05:15 AM
Furthermore I would say that some of the notations don't make any sense.

quintesse
02-03-2011, 02:55 PM
Same here, mine is in Spanish, which I understand so no real problem but it bugs me.

DerrickG
02-09-2011, 01:39 PM
The language for Breach is based on what your OS is set to. If your OS is set to Spanish the game will be Spanish or English and it will be English.

quintesse
02-09-2011, 02:44 PM
The language for Breach is based on what your OS is set to. If your OS is set to Spanish the game will be Spanish or English and it will be English.

I can assure you it doesn't. My Windows 7 is English, it's language is set to English etc. But the Locale settings are Spain/Europe so it will use the proper date and currency settings.

Breach on the other hand displays in Spanish. So I think it looks at what country I live in instead of my language settings.

NB: Of course at this moment I care more about getting the frikkin' game to work than changing the language. So far the experience has not been up to Valve standards I must say.