PDA

View Full Version : Grey Line/Area On My Screen


xPandemic_
02-18-2011, 08:20 AM
Hi,

just started playing GTA EFLC (playing TLAD atm) and when I play, Iget about 25FPS. Doesn't bother me too much but i get this greyish area on my screen which annoys me. Tried changing the graphics settings so many times, but I didn't leave.

Pics:
http://i55.tinypic.com/29cw5c1.jpg
http://i53.tinypic.com/kas302.jpg
http://i54.tinypic.com/2labpy8.jpg
http://i54.tinypic.com/2rlyss7.jpg
http://i55.tinypic.com/dwce3m.jpg
http://i54.tinypic.com/vfautw.jpg

PC Specs:

CPU: Intel E5200 @ 2.5GHz
RAM: Corsair 4GB
GPU: HIS 1GB 4850HD

pancakeface
02-18-2011, 11:50 AM
do you have the latest catalyst installed?
is your CPU Dual or Quad?
the performance is usually that ♥♥♥♥ty on ATI cards, thanks to Rockstar

xPandemic_
02-18-2011, 02:27 PM
do you have the latest catalyst installed?
is your CPU Dual or Quad?
the performance is usually that ♥♥♥♥ty on ATI cards, thanks to Rockstar

Yes
Dual
I know :( But meh

pancakeface
02-18-2011, 03:22 PM
a good Quadcore could get you some more performance

aboveyou
02-18-2011, 04:33 PM
That's a corrupt model. If you installed any mods, it's that.

xPandemic_
02-19-2011, 05:38 AM
a good Quadcore could get you some more performance
No ♥♥♥♥ sherlock
That's a corrupt model. If you installed any mods, it's that.

And nope. First time I opened it it worked fine, but now not anymore :(

pancakeface
02-19-2011, 12:14 PM
No ♥♥♥♥ sherlock


well, most games don't take advantage of quadcores...
already tried to reinstall GTA4, DX, MSVC++ redist, catalyst?

aboveyou
02-19-2011, 01:15 PM
it's a corrupt model. Verify integrity of game cache. It is a corrupt model, I know this rage engine bug pretty well.