PDA

View Full Version : no hd resolution


exism
03-02-2011, 10:05 AM
Hey!

So I have a problem with the resolution in CSS. I want to set the resolution to 1280x720 but cant see it in the 16:9 aspect ratio dropdown list in the video settings. I have tried to change the reso by putting -w 1280 -h 720 into launch option. Also I have changed my dvi-vga cable to a dvi-dvi cable.

Crew
03-02-2011, 10:18 AM
1280x720 is not widescreen and not for 16:9 aspect ratio

exism
03-02-2011, 10:23 AM
no trolling plz...

PseudoKnight
03-02-2011, 10:35 AM
Are you not using a 1280x720 display? What are you using?

It should be listed, and if not, forcing it as you did should work. You never said what the result was, just that you tried it. Does it give an error? Does it choose a default resolution instead?

Try going into windowed mode and then setting the resolution.

exism
03-02-2011, 10:52 AM
Im using a 1080p display. Im sure that the reso works on my monitor because I used to have it on 1280x720. Yes when i force the reso it puts the resolution to 1280x1024. I tried forcing in windowed mode and then it works, but after I set it to fullscreen it sets the resolution back to 1280x1024.

Crew
03-02-2011, 11:10 AM
no trolling plz...


WTF ?! Go to school kid

bandit8623
03-02-2011, 12:18 PM
crew, u realize that 1280x720 is a widescreen res. and it is 16:9.

u need to go to school.


op, make sure in your graphics settings u have gpu scaling on. and have it to keep aspect ratio.

BlackHaze
03-03-2011, 07:33 AM
WTF ?! Go to school kid

1280 / 16 = 80
720 / 9 = 80

Dumbass. What school did you go to.

exism
03-03-2011, 09:28 AM
op, make sure in your graphics settings u have gpu scaling on. and have it to keep aspect ratio.

Im not sure what that is :D I looked in nvidia control panel but there is not option for setting gpu scaling on.

bandit8623
03-03-2011, 12:38 PM
Im not sure what that is :D I looked in nvidia control panel but there is not option for setting gpu scaling on.

make sure u have the latest driver, should be there.

PseudoKnight
03-03-2011, 01:57 PM
Set your desktop resolution to 1280x720 before you start the game.

(there's a remote possibility that installing the 'driver' for your monitor will allow the game to know that 1280x720 is an acceptable resolution)

Corrupt^
03-03-2011, 02:28 PM
Usually if it shows up in the nvidia drivers, CSS should see it as well. If it's not there, add it through nvidia custom resolutions. Pick "Automatic Timing", else it'll fail. If it still fails, open up regedit and look for "nv_modes" and add it in the list, then reboot.

On windows 7 there's only 1 nv_modes in regedit, in XP there's several, just keep adding it until you've done them all.

exism
03-04-2011, 12:19 AM
Usually if it shows up in the nvidia drivers, CSS should see it as well. If it's not there, add it through nvidia custom resolutions. Pick "Automatic Timing", else it'll fail. If it still fails, open up regedit and look for "nv_modes" and add it in the list, then reboot.

On windows 7 there's only 1 nv_modes in regedit, in XP there's several, just keep adding it until you've done them all.

Thanks man! Adding the resolution in custom resolutions worked for me.