PDA

View Full Version : Any reason/s why this shouldn't work?


{Unit731}k00zy
03-13-2011, 03:35 AM
Figured it would be kewl to play MW 1/2 with Motion Blur. Entered all the codes (took'em from BO) but it doesn't do anything which apparently it should..?

seta cg_motionblur_duration "2500"
seta cg_motionblur_fadeout "500"
seta r_blur_allowed "1"
seta r_motionblur_directionFactor "0.001" <- More or less?
seta r_motionblur_enable "1"
seta r_motionblur_frameBased_enable "1" <-- 1 or 0?
seta r_motionblur_maxblur "30"
seta r_motionblur_numberOfSamples "1" <-- Not sure about this one
seta r_motionblur_positionFactor "0.01"

Im talking about SP not MP...

Unclean009
03-13-2011, 03:56 AM
Two different engines... Might not exist in the old engines

JohnnyLube
03-13-2011, 06:17 AM
Figured it would be kewl to play MW 1/2 with Motion Blur. Entered all the codes (took'em from BO) but it doesn't do anything which apparently it should..?

seta cg_motionblur_duration "2500"
seta cg_motionblur_fadeout "500"
seta r_blur_allowed "1"
seta r_motionblur_directionFactor "0.001" <- More or less?
seta r_motionblur_enable "1"
seta r_motionblur_frameBased_enable "1" <-- 1 or 0?
seta r_motionblur_maxblur "30"
seta r_motionblur_numberOfSamples "1" <-- Not sure about this one
seta r_motionblur_positionFactor "0.01"

Im talking about SP not MP...

Seems strange to get a post adding stuff to the config of a game in here as opposed to removing stuff to get the bloody game running correctly !

thotaz
03-13-2011, 06:53 AM
Seems strange to get a post adding stuff to the config of a game in here as opposed to removing stuff to get the bloody game running correctly !

well he said he wanted to add them to mw1 and 2 not add them from Bo...

JohnnyLube
03-13-2011, 06:59 AM
well he said he wanted to add them to mw1 and 2 not add them from Bo...

Should he be on the forum listed above this one then? :p

NaOHSpree
03-13-2011, 07:41 AM
Just opened the config and CTRL+F doesn't give me any "blur" or "motion" results, so I think MW2 doesn't have any.

kara_bulut
03-13-2011, 08:31 AM
Changing a graphics option on MW2 ? God forbid.
They friggen ban you for enabling the ingame console ffs.

NaOHSpree
03-13-2011, 08:39 AM
Changing a graphics option on MW2 ? God forbid.
They friggen ban you for enabling the ingame console ffs.

You can change it on the config and don't get banned ;)

{Unit731}k00zy
03-13-2011, 07:40 PM
Changing a graphics option on MW2 ? God forbid.
They friggen ban you for enabling the ingame console ffs.

...Single Player.

OmegaXtreme420
03-14-2011, 07:16 PM
Changing a graphics option on MW2 ? God forbid.
They friggen ban you for enabling the ingame console ffs.

vac isnt running in single player so if u find out how to use console in single player let met know ;p

schnitzeljaeger
03-14-2011, 07:22 PM
Are those commands even supported by MW1/2 ?!

Yamaha
03-14-2011, 07:24 PM
You do realize that you can't just change the .cfg file and get an instant motion blur effect, right? it has to be programmed and integrated into the game from the start

/thread