PDA

View Full Version : Build 13


Joshyy
03-27-2011, 12:40 AM
Build 13 will be out this week, with it a few changes you guys wanted.

Fixed mouse cursor remaining hidden when toggling window
Added better gamepad support, aiming should be better now.
Added crosshair colour change to config
Added crosshair toggle in ACT
Added crosshair toggle in Console
Added gamepad toggle in ACT ( Game Tab )
Added Polish, Dutch and French to the translations


This patch may also include the long awaited Mac version!
I managed to get it to work, so i've sent the build 13 version off to Valve to try. If they okay it, it's getting included.

TimmyCZ
03-28-2011, 02:29 PM
Can you include my Czech translation too? I sent it to you in January...
Country code is cz.

exit = Ukoncit hru
start = Spustit hru
chaotic = Chaoticky
casual = Nenarocny
gameover = Konec hry
paused = Hra pozastavena
message = Stisknete X ( ESCAPE ) pro pokracovani nebo Select ( X ) pro ukonceni
achievements = Cile

"Cile" looks so odd in the menu, try it. And what is the translated word for casual in the Polish translation? I can't find a right word for this, my translation is something like "not hard" :D

Could you change the font a little? I've Fixedsys in my Windows and it supports Czech characters (it's slightly different), but your font doesn't... It isn't TTF, but it would be much better.

By the way, when I lose all lifes, it says to me "Press X ( ESCAPE ) to continue or Select ( X ) to quit", but it isn't true - if I press Escape, it quits too. So for this should be another text ("press Enter to continue").

Joshyy
03-28-2011, 10:42 PM
Can you include my Czech translation too? I sent it to you in January...
Country code is cz.



"Cile" looks so odd in the menu, try it. And what is the translated word for casual in the Polish translation? I can't find a right word for this, my translation is something like "not hard" :D

Could you change the font a little? I've Fixedsys in my Windows and it supports Czech characters (it's slightly different), but your font doesn't... It isn't TTF, but it would be much better.

By the way, when I lose all lifes, it says to me "Press X ( ESCAPE ) to continue or Select ( X ) to quit", but it isn't true - if I press Escape, it quits too. So for this should be another text ("press Enter to continue").

Sorry Timmy, I completely forgot. I'll get it in the next version as i've already sent off the PC to Valve, which has been OK'd.

Berzeger_
03-29-2011, 01:53 AM
About the czech translation - it looks odd without correctly placed czech letters (for example Nenarocny should be Nenáročný, etc.).

SinNiji
04-05-2011, 02:27 PM
@Joshyy
Did you received my PM? :S

paratech2008
04-19-2011, 06:12 PM
When will Steam do the upgrade? I don't see the upgrade yet?

Saijin_Naib
04-19-2011, 09:14 PM
What upgrade? What version do you "see" now?

Joshyy
04-20-2011, 01:26 AM
When will Steam do the upgrade? I don't see the upgrade yet?

If you're talking about Build 14 ( I think I missed build 13 ) it's being tested in a Beta around the 29th. I'll provide keys once applications start coming in.

paratech2008
04-20-2011, 08:19 AM
I thought Build 13 was released? I have Build 12.

Joshyy
04-20-2011, 03:42 PM
I thought Build 13 was released? I have Build 12.

One moment.. I'm going to check the version I have sitting in the file server.

Joshyy
04-20-2011, 03:49 PM
I think Build 13 went missing.

Joshyy
04-20-2011, 03:57 PM
Okay! I've found them! I'll set them up and get them pushed out within minutes.

Sorry for the delay guys, I got distracted with the latest Beta being set up.

Rhylos
04-24-2011, 12:41 AM
http://steamcommunity.com/id/rhylos/stats/Arcadia

Pivot point 4 and 7 seem to be broken. No matter how many times I try they won't unlock for me. Can you look into them please?

Joshyy
04-24-2011, 04:38 AM
http://steamcommunity.com/id/rhylos/stats/Arcadia

Pivot point 4 and 7 seem to be broken. No matter how many times I try they won't unlock for me. Can you look into them please?

Already on it. They've been broken for ages. Every time I try to fix them, they stay broken.

The logic seems fine, but let's see with Build 13 / 14(beta)

Rhylos
04-24-2011, 02:16 PM
I got 7 in casual mode, but 4 doesn't seem to work in either mode. (In fact I think I got all of them in casual mode.)

Joshyy
04-25-2011, 04:29 PM
Build 13 has been released.

Tulipopa
04-25-2011, 04:39 PM
I cannot play Arcadia since build 13, because of runtime error. I tried to fix it by replacing the language files (as it said on the stickied thread).

Here's what I did in order:
1) I tried replacing the language files.
2) I tried reinstalling the game and then launching it without replacing any files.
3) I tried reinstalling and then overwriting the language files.
4) Restarting steam
5) Installing OpenAL (As mentioned in the other stickied thread)
6) Restarting PC

I still get the Runtime Error with all those ways. Help? Please.

Joshyy
04-25-2011, 05:31 PM
I cannot play Arcadia since build 13, because of runtime error. I tried to fix it by replacing the language files (as it said on the stickied thread).

Here's what I did in order:
1) I tried replacing the language files.
2) I tried reinstalling the game and then launching it without replacing any files.
3) I tried reinstalling and then overwriting the language files.
4) Restarting steam
5) Installing OpenAL (As mentioned in the other stickied thread)
6) Restarting PC

I still get the Runtime Error with all those ways. Help? Please.

Can you provide me a screenshot of the error please?

Edit:
I just did a clean install and get the same error.

Give me about 10 minutes and i'll have it fixed.

Edit:
I didn't even need 10 minutes! The data folder isn't being extracted!
http://joshyy.com/fix_data.zip

I don't know how long Valve will take to set the fix patch out, but I've provided a link to the files.

Tulipopa
04-25-2011, 05:59 PM
Thank you very much, it works now.

There is a small mistake in the Arcadia Configuration Tool. If you put a check on crosshair, it actually removes it. Meaning you have to un-check it in order to get the crosshair appear.

I would also like to thank you for implementing both of my suggestions (ability to remove crosshair and change its color). Both features are very much appreciated ^^

Joshyy
04-25-2011, 06:10 PM
Thank you very much, it works now.

Great to know!


There is a small mistake in the Arcadia Configuration Tool. If you put a check on crosshair, it actually removes it. Meaning you have to un-check it in order to get the crosshair appear.

I actually meant to do that, I just forgot to change the text.


I would also like to thank you for implementing both of my suggestions (ability to remove crosshair and change its color). Both features are very much appreciated ^^


You're welcome.

paratech2008
04-25-2011, 06:52 PM
I can't seem to get my controls to work.

The cross-hairs are off the screen, sometimes the movement doesn't work too well.

# Gamepad Settings
# Go into Control Panel > Game Controllers > Properties
# Press each button you want to assign, take the number
# That is highlighted, and take away one from it
# Enter that with the corresponding setting below

LeftStick_X = 0
LeftStick_Y = 1
RightStick_X = 2
RightStick_Y = 3
XButton = 3
FirePrimary = 5
FireSecondary = 4
StartButton = 8
SelectButton = 7

Joshyy
04-25-2011, 07:03 PM
I can't seem to get my controls to work.

The cross-hairs are off the screen, sometimes the movement doesn't work too well.

# Gamepad Settings
# Go into Control Panel > Game Controllers > Properties
# Press each button you want to assign, take the number
# That is highlighted, and take away one from it
# Enter that with the corresponding setting below

LeftStick_X = 0
LeftStick_Y = 1
RightStick_X = 2
RightStick_Y = 3
XButton = 3
FirePrimary = 5
FireSecondary = 4
StartButton = 8
SelectButton = 7

The crosshairs don't display with a gamepad IIRC.

Tulipopa
04-25-2011, 07:13 PM
After a while of playing I noticed how much easier it actually is to play with a crosshair, because the "ship" turns faster (could be comparable to mouse sensitivity). At least now I don't confuse the crosshair to enemies.

Btw what will you work on next if I may ask? I already thought that Arcadia was forgotten, because there were no new posts on these forums. Luckily I was wrong, since I play this game daily.

Joshyy
04-25-2011, 07:16 PM
Btw what will you work on next if I may ask? I already thought that Arcadia was forgotten, because there were no new posts on these forums. Luckily I was wrong, since I play this game daily.

I'm currently preparing a beta, either key-based or you can opt in ( depending on which I have at my disposal ), which will contain a bunch of new features, a few fixes to hacky code and general polishing.

I don't plan to forget about Arcadia any time soon.

Rhylos
04-28-2011, 05:16 PM
Pivot point 4 still doesn't work.

Crosshair is gone and I can't get it back, even after selecting it in the ACT.

Music isn't mute after set to 0.

Joshyy
04-28-2011, 05:42 PM
Pivot point 4 still doesn't work.

Crosshair is gone and I can't get it back, even after selecting it in the ACT.

Music isn't mute after set to 0.

Pivot point is fixed.. through a different means.. In Build 14.

Crosshair gone? Try "crosshair 0" in the console (~)

Something is overriding your config if it isn't muting.

Rhylos
04-28-2011, 06:28 PM
What gets me is that it's not mute, but it's very, very close to it. If I turn my speakers all the way up I can hear the music.

My guess as to what's overriding my config is the fact that I have my controller hooked up (360 controller.) Even though I don't have it selected in the ACT I bet it's still affecting the crosshair.