PDA

View Full Version : The ONLY fix for FPS stutter works 100% of the time


tony117832
03-27-2011, 05:26 PM
Well i have windows 7 with 8gb ram 64 bit.. I just installed windows xp on another partition of the hard drive (duel boot). Started up xp installed all the drivers.. Now let me tell you i have a 32 bit version of xp and its restricted to 2.8GB of RAM ONLY!! Thats right and guess what black ops runs at 125 fps no matter what, i even tried going on the balcony on Havana

W7:64bit 8Gb ram quad core cpu ati 6850 on the balcony on havana: 35 FPS

XP:32bit 2.8Gb ram quad core cpu ati 6850 on the balcony on havana: 121-126 FPS

This game does not take alot of recources its just optimized like ♥♥♥♥ for windows 7.....!!!!!!!!!

lodidodi
03-27-2011, 06:16 PM
Yup, hassle to dualboot. But it works

-Genius-
03-27-2011, 06:18 PM
Indeed.

starcentral
03-27-2011, 07:18 PM
If you were using custom config file from before with cl_maxpackets 100 in it to fix your stuttering, now after DLC change it to 200 and give it a try.

I had the same problem with high FPS but choppiness, this fixed it for me. You can edit your config file or type it in the console while playing the game, you will notice an immediate improvement:

/cl_maxpackets 200

Hog454
03-27-2011, 07:27 PM
I run windows seven and never touched config file and never have studdering or lag and average over 100 fps.

tony117832
03-27-2011, 07:40 PM
If you were using custom config file from before with cl_maxpackets 100 in it to fix your stuttering, now after DLC change it to 200 and give it a try.

I had the same problem with high FPS but choppiness, this fixed it for me. You can edit your config file or type it in the console while playing the game, you will notice an immediate improvement:

/cl_maxpackets 200

It will not allow max packets 200. it will reset back to 100

tony117832
03-27-2011, 07:41 PM
max packets does not increase fps it just increases the amount of info sent to the server

starcentral
03-27-2011, 07:41 PM
I run windows seven and never touched config file and never have studdering or lag and average over 100 fps.

That change helped many people depending on what processor they have. If you have no issues then great for you!


max packets does not increase fps it just increases the amount of info sent to the server

If you experience good frame rates WITH occassional stuttering then you need to increase max packets. Don't assume FPS is directly linked to choppy game play. When COD BO first came out packet size settings were made on all the servers that resulted in choppy game play for everyone which was then later increased..... same idea but this is on client side.



It will not allow max packets 200. it will reset back to 100

Change it in game using console.

Infinity7
03-27-2011, 07:46 PM
When you type
cl_maxpackets
in the game console
the console tells you
"Domain is any integer from 15 to 100"
which means that it is not possible to set this game to do cl_maxpackets 200.
You may have typed it that way but the game didn't save it that way and it really won't be operating at cl_maxpackets 200.

I think we're being had guys.

Tolas
03-27-2011, 07:52 PM
according to treyarch, their coding is 100% perfect and flawless, they dont have a single optimization issue whatsoever, they are the gods when it comes to porting to pc, I mean developing for the pc... they even dont have the "press start" bug on alot of other games...

/cg_sarcasm "0"