PDA

View Full Version : Wrong display settings


Camper92
04-01-2011, 01:15 AM
When you start the game, the game gives an unknown error 2004 (which is not listed in the file README). Error description: "The specified resolution is incorrect. Try to change the screen resolution and try again."
But how change screen resolution if I can not run the game?
Can I get by definition contour change the screen to start the game? Or how to run it in windowed mode?
https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/_G6g6Kko6rsQ/TZRz0mwDWqI/AAAAAAAAANU/kqgwhq0nQtA/s800/31.03.jpg

l3reak
04-01-2011, 01:35 AM
You're the guy from this thread, right? http://forums.darkspore.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=3066&p=25214#p25214

So, this worked out for you?

Ryanheart
04-01-2011, 01:39 AM
I had this problem before also, but now when i try to play the game i can never see any of my options, i can see teh background and my m,onsters just not start game coninue and basically any text that shoudl be on teh screen

Camper92
04-01-2011, 03:12 AM
You're the guy from this thread, right? http://forums.darkspore.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=3066&p=25214#p25214

So, this worked out for you?

Yes it's me =)

C4rn463
04-01-2011, 04:28 PM
same problem here, cant fix it

l3reak
04-01-2011, 05:14 PM
Check out the thread I linked, c4rn463, it should have the help you need.

Forsakened
04-01-2011, 06:39 PM
Strangely enough the issue is a matter of settings not syncing I usually run my desktop at 1600*1050 but in game I wanted to see if I could get more zoom options so I changed it to 1920*1050 thinking it would change real time or ask me to restart which it did not.

So now when I try to play it I get the same error mentioned above the thing is whatever settings you have in game has to be the same on your desktop they don't automatically sync so I was trying to launch the game with desktop 1680 when in game settings was 1920 as soon as I changed my desktop to 1920 the game launched.