PDA

View Full Version : Replacing MB


Biomankill
04-05-2011, 07:46 AM
Well when I got my Sandy Bridge Motherboard I was all good. Then a week later Intel announced the chip set bug. Yesterday the replacement board came in. I have a 4.7 Overclock on my CPU and I have the voltages just right. My question is, once the new Motherboard is in can I just jump to those clocks and voltage?

GutterSmurf
04-05-2011, 08:36 AM
maybe but you'd be better starting from scratch on the overclock, taking your time, and getting it right. every mobo overclocks differently.

rotNdude
04-05-2011, 09:19 AM
Overclocking depends on many components. In the case of a CPU, it depends on the motherboard and CPU. Record your settings and then start over from scratch with the overclock.