PDA

View Full Version : How to use widescreen resolutions in DS 1&2.


Mr Waffle
04-09-2011, 08:46 PM
I figured since this information was buried in another thread it might get missed, so having its own thread may help more people out. Cheers to stuminus3 for the original link.

Dungeon Siege 1 widescreen instructions (http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/wiki/Dungeon_Siege)

Dungeon Siege 2 widescreen instructions (http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/wiki/Dungeon_Siege_II)


I just tested DS1's instructions and it worked, though the HUD doesn't scale to the resolution well so on a 24" screen with 1920x1200 it's pretty small. I'll probably use a lower widescreen resolution to make it more usuable. I got an error message popup saying it might not work but it still did so eh (Windows 7).

I haven't downloaded DS2 to test yet.

knighty101
04-10-2011, 05:09 AM
if you like windowd mode its worth creating a short-cut from the dungonseige.exe to your desktop..

now add fullscreen=false at the end of short-cut something like below

"c:\users\Profile Folder\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\dungeon siege 1\DungeonSiege.exe" fullscreen=false

SleepyCatChris
04-10-2011, 10:37 PM
The instructions for DS 2 fail. The Toolkit install fails because it doesn't see DS 2 installed. The second install, "TankCreator1.2" or whatever, the site is down.

bes
04-11-2011, 10:31 AM
Dungeon Siege 2 widescreen instructions (http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/wiki/Dungeon_Siege_II)


I just tested DS1's instructions and it worked, though the HUD doesn't scale to the resolution well so on a 24" screen with 1920x1200 it's pretty small. I'll probably use a lower widescreen resolution to make it more usuable. I got an error message popup saying it might not work but it still did so eh (Windows 7).

I haven't downloaded DS2 to test yet.


Thanks for the info, DA1 and 2 work fine now @ 1920x1080 ....im finding it odd though that this second link claims to need a hack for resolution ....when this microsoft link says otherwise: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903677

Date on the article: Article ID: 903677 - Last Review: March 4, 2011 - Revision: 2.0

Sadeyx
04-11-2011, 02:29 PM
sweet, thanks!

darkroastbeans
05-27-2011, 01:01 PM
I found it easier to:

Right-click on the game in Steam -> Properties -> Set Launch Options...

Add the following line:

nointro=true width=1280 height=800

(use whatever width/height you want)

This works for DS1 and DS2.