PDA

View Full Version : No color (Only black and white)


clippin7
04-29-2011, 04:16 PM
The game plays fine but it has no color. Any suggestions?

Windows 7
Graphics: Radeon 4870 (latest driver)
Processor: Intel E6400
MoBo: ASUS P5WDH

clippin7
04-29-2011, 11:15 PM
I think I found a solution. Set the executable file to run as a Windows XP (service pack 3) program.

McChadworth
05-23-2011, 12:50 PM
Aw, sweet. I want to play the game in Sin City mode. ;)

EDIT
I tried out the demo with nearly the same system set up and had the same "feature" happen to me. Actually this would be cool if it was a feature you can turn on in the menu. I was able to fix it the same way by turning on compatibility mode for SP3 XP

jellinn
05-23-2011, 02:12 PM
i thought it was intentional at first - game was black and white, but ui was in color.

I liked the look but thought it was a bad way to introduce your character, and would be neat effect for later in the game. early morning dawn lighting.

realized it was a glitch when they wanted me to find a purple flower and when i alt-tabbed i could see color for a split second.

the compatibility mode for xp sp3 worked great, thanks +rep!


w7 64bit
3.2ghz x 6
8gb ram
ati 6950 w/ 2gb ram
mobo - asus m4a87td evo

Dicetrain
05-23-2011, 03:06 PM
I didn't have to do that, but it does go to black & white mode if I turn on AA. Changing compatibility doesn't fix this, either. My card is a 5850.

enoch420
05-23-2011, 04:50 PM
Same issue here.Anti aliasing seems broken for my 4870:confused:

jellinn
05-23-2011, 05:51 PM
it does go to black & white mode if I turn on AA. Changing compatibility doesn't fix this, either. My card is a 5850.

same for me, just tested it. I'm playing the demo and it doesn't seem to save settings, so when i tried compatibility mode and it seemed to work, it was because AA was back to off.

its a cool look tho - guess i can control it :P i like the game so far

McChadworth
05-23-2011, 07:12 PM
I have 2 4870s with a i5 processer running windows 7. I have anti aliasing on as well as anso. Changing the compatibility mode worked for me.

lucid enigma
05-23-2011, 08:13 PM
5970 fails too.
Compatibility mode changes nothing.
Disabling AA fixes (and can't force on with RadeonPro! :()

And why can't I change the damn Jump key?!? :mad:

spyre
06-08-2011, 11:26 PM
The AA not working will be fixed in the next AMD display drivers.

enoch420
06-10-2011, 07:55 PM
The AA not working will be fixed in the next AMD display drivers.

Sweet!:D

Laleee
04-16-2012, 09:17 AM
I think I found a solution. Set the executable file to run as a Windows XP (service pack 3) program.

HOW?! PLS TELL ME!

BigBeefy
02-16-2013, 11:10 AM
The AA not working will be fixed in the next AMD display drivers.

Here it is 2 years later, and it still doesn't work.