PDA

View Full Version : Blank screen on load


PWK87
05-01-2011, 12:55 AM
Just got this game, when I start it the screen is blank, but I can still hear the music and interact with the menu after the cut scene. This happened to me in the demo when I changed the resolution. I fixed it by deleting Config.xfg and copying Default.xfg in its place. This worked once for me in the full version, but I alt-tabbed and got the black screen again, now it won't display anything no matter what I do, even redownloading Default.xfg hasn't worked. I have a 1366x768 screen.

PWK87
05-01-2011, 03:10 AM
My laptop has Optimus, and the game has been whitelisted. After having no luck after completely reinstalling the game I tried running it with the integrated chip and it worked, I quit and it's working on the Nvidia card now. No idea why. Maybe it has something to do with the Optimus.

oh yeah it never produced any logs.

Great game. Level 4 now and I'm really digging it.

lawsie69
05-01-2011, 04:52 PM
yeah same problem for me, just a black screen with sound, like its running out at high res outside of monitor range or something, cant play so wont buy obviously.