PDA

View Full Version : Problems on resolution on Hitman: Codename 47


ewsg
05-16-2011, 05:21 PM
Hi,

I would like to know if someone has some idea of how to solve this issue.

I purchased Hitman: Codename 47, and am trying several configurations on the game, to try to fit the fullscreen mode and 1360 x 768.

I have a 16:9 widescreen monitor, with 1360 x 768 of resolution, and cant fit Hitman: Codename 47 to this, even trying Direct3D or OpenGL, in the game's configuration.

Someone has some idea if is it possible to change this, please?

Thanks! :)

TopBadge
05-18-2011, 05:30 PM
Hit man C47 was created before the concept of wide screen gaming, you're going to have to play in a box I'm afraid

ewsg
05-19-2011, 03:43 AM
Hit man C47 was created before the concept of wide screen gaming, you're going to have to play in a box I'm afraid

Hum, I understood. Even the fullscreen is impossible? :)

TopBadge
05-19-2011, 07:55 AM
Hum, I understood. Even the fullscreen is impossible? :)

No you can full screen, just not in the rez you might want, though the game should stretch to the width of you monitor any way but it may be noticeable
:cool:

ewsg
05-19-2011, 07:59 AM
No you can full screen, just not in the rez you might want, though the game should stretch to the width of you monitor any way but it may be noticeable
:cool:

Strange. I can't put the game in fullscreen mode. Even an error mentioning Direct3D or OpenGL happens when I try.

Noizic
05-21-2011, 04:27 AM
Open the hitman.ini and change the resolution to your desired one manually. At the end of the .ini add the line "window". I googled for a solution and this is what came up. It works for me at 1920x1080 (right format too).

ewsg
05-23-2011, 05:05 AM
Open the hitman.ini and change the resolution to your desired one manually. At the end of the .ini add the line "window". I googled for a solution and this is what came up. It works for me at 1920x1080 (right format too).

Great! Thank you. :)

Working fine now!

KoH4711
06-16-2011, 04:05 PM
I feel bad for all the people playing old-school Hitman games in boxes 1/8th of their screen size and not ever realizing they can adjust the resolution in the ini.

Tyestor
07-09-2011, 10:27 PM
Changing to 1920x1080 won't work. Keep getting error on game launch.

JoeH-UK
07-11-2011, 07:30 AM
Open the hitman.ini and change the resolution to your desired one manually. At the end of the .ini add the line "window". I googled for a solution and this is what came up. It works for me at 1920x1080 (right format too).

works ;D first i didnt add the window at the end of ini, and got the error, put window at the end of the ini and custom res of 1920x1080 worked fine :) cheers!

omee
10-03-2012, 11:46 AM
Open the hitman.ini and change the resolution to your desired one manually. At the end of the .ini add the line "window". I googled for a solution and this is what came up. It works for me at 1920x1080 (right format too).
Thanks, it works :)