PDA

View Full Version : To those that are already playing it


Strike_You
05-16-2011, 06:14 PM
How does it run and what are your system specs


**Not asking how you are already playing it

geraldoaj
05-16-2011, 06:18 PM
I heard that it runs very good on Max settings in a medium-high rig, but need do disable two things: SSAO and Uber Sampling or something like that

Strike_You
05-16-2011, 06:20 PM
I heard that it runs very good on Max settings in a medium-high rig, but need do disable two things: SSAO and Uber Sampling or something like that

What is considered to be a medium high rig these days?

thanks!

-GLiTcHeD-
05-16-2011, 06:28 PM
What is considered to be a medium high rig these days?

thanks!

My guess is about a Dual Core 2.4GHZ CPU, 4-6 GB RAM and a card with at least 512 MB memory (not a budget card though).

Cerabret100
05-16-2011, 06:34 PM
What is considered to be a medium high rig these days?

thanks!

I imagine my rig probably qualifies as medium grade, maybe a little higher (though i doubt it)

3.2 dual core (though it's actually a 4 core with 2 turned off, though i've successfully activated them with no side effects, i just leave them off because i don't feel i need it)

4 GB 1600 Mhz Ram

ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB

I imagine i could run medium easy, maybe high if i lower a few individual settings. I don't actually know because i'm not in possesion of a version that unlocked early.

Strike_You
05-16-2011, 06:42 PM
thanks! I thought I had a decent rig but Dragon Age 2 showed me otherwise : /

Hoping for high settings!

zerorate
05-16-2011, 06:46 PM
i5 2500k 3.3ghz
HD 6970
4gb ddr3

Ultra = 15-20 fps
High = 30-60 fps

rupok2
05-16-2011, 06:48 PM
Hopefully my 460 can handle it on high

Strike_You
05-16-2011, 06:57 PM
i5 2500k 3.3ghz
HD 6970
4gb ddr3

Ultra = 15-20 fps
High = 30-60 fps

At what Res?

How many cores, and how much of the cores is it using while playing the game on Ultra? Also what Catalyst are you using for that GPU?
Thanks!!

zerorate
05-16-2011, 07:08 PM
1920x1080 Catalyst 11.5 and uses all four cores well.

rupok2
05-16-2011, 07:09 PM
1920x1080 Catalyst 11.5 and uses all four cores well.

damn if u only get 30-60 on ur card on high 1080p, i am screwed. I have to play on the medium graphics with my gtx 460 :(

Strike_You
05-16-2011, 07:11 PM
Is it the 11.5a hotfix, or just the 11.5?

Also does it use 100% of the 4 cores?

Strike_You
05-16-2011, 07:16 PM
damn if u only get 30-60 on ur card on high 1080p, i am screwed. I have to play on the medium graphics with my gtx 460 :(

No doubt :(

I hope my 5870 can pull high settings

zerorate
05-16-2011, 07:16 PM
Is it the 11.5a hotfix, or just the 11.5?

Also does it use 100% of the 4 cores?

Not hotfix and no it doesn't use 100% cpu, I think the GPU is just not enough for ultra or needs better drivers.

nekrosoft13
05-16-2011, 07:19 PM
and those that are playing, how excactly are you playing it?

Strike_You
05-16-2011, 07:20 PM
and those that are playing, how excactly are you playing it?

Please keep this discussion out of my post.

Why you ask, threads are getting pulled that mention you know what.

thanks!

Strike_You
05-16-2011, 07:22 PM
Not hotfix and no it doesn't use 100% cpu, I think the GPU is just not enough for ultra or needs better drivers.

Ahh well ill leave my i7 at stock speeds then, in the meantime we can hope AMD gives us a better driver!

zerorate
05-16-2011, 07:23 PM
and those that are playing, how excactly are you playing it?

my game unlocked at 12:01 UTC http://www.en.thewitcher.com/support/faq/#t4

XOMTOR
05-16-2011, 07:28 PM
i5 2500k 3.3ghz
HD 6970
4gb ddr3

Ultra = 15-20 fps
High = 30-60 fps

Ouch, so much for the reviewer who played it @ 25-30 fps maxed on a GTS 250 @ 1680x1050. Damn you PC gaming gods!! May need to finally upgrade...:mad:

socokid
05-16-2011, 07:31 PM
my game unlocked at 12:01 UTC http://www.en.thewitcher.com/support/faq/#t4

Steam, pre-ordered Premium Edition?

aznguyen316
05-16-2011, 07:32 PM
ultra settings enables uber sampling by default. This kills framerate. Disabling that plus SSAO as stated in the 2nd post really helps. And AA as usual.

i7-2820qm 2.3Ghz
AMD 6750M (mobile) overclocked
8GB ram
Win7 64bit
11.2 catalyst

next time I'll see if it uses all cores.

to HDTV out at 1280x720 high settings but AA/vsync/SSAO off, rest on high defaults got like at least 30fps - 40-45FPS. Indoors I got 50-60
When I enabled Ultra and didn't bother turning anything off, I got 12-15FPS but if you turn off uber sampling/SSAO/AA/v-sync then it went up to 30. So yeah those are the big ones.

-GLiTcHeD-
05-16-2011, 07:37 PM
Figure I can pull it on ultra (with ubersampling) with this:

i7 940 @ 2.93 ghz
12 GB DDR3 RAM
MSI GTX 580 1564 MB

TigerLord
05-16-2011, 07:43 PM
1920x1080 Catalyst 11.5 and uses all four cores well.

♥♥♥♥♥♥♥... same card as you, better CPU, but I game at 2560x1600.

No Ultra for me!

TigerLord
05-16-2011, 07:44 PM
Figure I can pull it on ultra (with ubersampling) with this:

i7 940 @ 2.93 ghz
12 GB DDR3 RAM
MSI GTX 580 1564 MB

You'll do fine at 1680x1050 or under.

Strike_You
05-16-2011, 07:45 PM
ultra settings enables uber sampling by default. This kills framerate. Disabling that plus SSAO as stated in the 2nd post really helps. And AA as usual.

i7-2820qm 2.3Ghz
AMD 6750M (mobile) overclocked
8GB ram
Win7 64bit
11.2 catalyst

next time I'll see if it uses all cores.

to HDTV out at 1280x720 high settings but AA/vsync/SSAO off, rest on high defaults got like at least 30fps - 40-45FPS. Indoors I got 50-60
When I enabled Ultra and didn't bother turning anything off, I got 12-15FPS but if you turn off uber sampling/SSAO/AA/v-sync then it went up to 30. So yeah those are the big ones.

Nevertheless was happy that it runs fine on my MBP so I've preordered it.

Good to know, thanks :)

rupok2
05-16-2011, 07:47 PM
wait so its possible to get 30 fps 1080p ultra with some stuff off in gtx 460?

Strike_You
05-16-2011, 07:48 PM
wait so its possible to get 30 fps 1080p ultra with some stuff off in gtx 460?

From what has been said I would say no. At least not until NVIDIA and AMD have time to put out some drivers that will help.

XOMTOR
05-16-2011, 07:49 PM
Anyone know if there'll be a cofig or setting to lock the framerate? Don't mind playing at 35 or 40 fps but it'd be nice to lock it there and not having it jumping around.

TigerLord
05-16-2011, 07:49 PM
Anyone tried it at 2560x1600 with Ultra but with Uber Sampling/SSAO disabled?

Does it support MLAA?

rupok2
05-16-2011, 07:50 PM
From what has been said I would say no. At least not until NVIDIA and AMD have time to put out some drivers that will help.

How about high?

aznguyen316
05-16-2011, 07:54 PM
Anyone know if there'll be a cofig or setting to lock the framerate? Don't mind playing at 35 or 40 fps but it'd be nice to lock it there and not having it jumping around.

I would also like to know because one minor problem, ala starcraft 2, is that when you're on menus, not just the title menu, but pulling up the inventory during regular gameplay, the FPS goes up to 200+ so yeah.. could be an issue if you're on menues for a long time.

Strike_You
05-16-2011, 07:57 PM
How about high?

I am sure high will be fine

nekrosoft13
05-16-2011, 07:59 PM
Please keep this discussion out of my post.

Why you ask, threads are getting pulled that mention you know what.

thanks!

if your doing what this post might suggest your doing, i hope you get what you deserve.

Strike_You
05-16-2011, 08:02 PM
if your doing what this post might suggest your doing, i hope you get what you deserve.

lol yes.. that's why I am asking how it will run and not playing it already.

I will be playing it at midnight, when GoG lets me (well after downloading the last gig when they release it)!

Have a nice day.


http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/716/unledxwo.png/

pth
05-16-2011, 08:16 PM
You all seem to have good comps, has anyone near the minimum requirements tried it out yet?

gwenavered
05-16-2011, 09:09 PM
damn if u only get 30-60 on ur card on high 1080p, i am screwed. I have to play on the medium graphics with my gtx 460 :(

wrong. he's playing max on a relatively high resolution. so simply run it on a more typical resolution, disable ssao, ubersampling and advanced depth of field.

pwnsauce
05-16-2011, 10:05 PM
Anyone tried it at 2560x1600 with Ultra but with Uber Sampling/SSAO disabled?

Does it support MLAA?

I'm running this on Ultra with two 6990s @ 2560x1600. It's running fine. I notice sometimes it'll dip to around 30ish. But average has been 60+ fps. I must say, Wow. Unless BF3 or Diablo 3 are utterly 0rgasmic; game of the year goes to The Witcher 2

TheMetal
05-16-2011, 10:19 PM
I'm running this on Ultra with two 6990s @ 2560x1600. It's running fine.

I AM SO SURPRISED.

But really now, c'mon.

pwnsauce
05-16-2011, 10:23 PM
I was clearly just answering his question, no need to be an a_ss about it

ViRuS2k
05-16-2011, 10:37 PM
I was clearly just answering his question, no need to be an a_ss about it

Your Full of it, for a start crossfire support does not work on the witcher 2 with ati cards at present. next time try harder at lieing .

xGryfter
05-16-2011, 10:39 PM
I have an i7-950@4GHz, 6GB DDR3, and a mildly over clocked GTX570.

At 1920x1080 with AA, Uber Sampling and V Sync off I was getting 8-12fps in the very beginning dungeon area. I'll mess around a bit with the settings later but this game is very demanding. I think this may be the new Crysis in terms of PC gaming benchmarking. So far it's the only game I haven't been able to run at max settings, including SSAO.

I'm hoping CDProject Red will be able to optimize things a bit with any patches they release.

MrKickyourbutt
05-16-2011, 10:43 PM
Who the hell spends $1400 on graphics cards for a single PC? There are probably only three games that would take advantage of them.

TheMetal
05-16-2011, 10:47 PM
I have an i7-950@4GHz, 6GB DDR3, and a mildly over clocked GTX570.

At 1920x1080 with AA, Uber Sampling and V Sync off I was getting 8-12fps in the very beginning dungeon area. I'll mess around a bit with the settings later but this game is very demanding. I think this may be the new Crysis in terms of PC gaming benchmarking. So far it's the only game I haven't been able to run at max settings, including SSAO.

I'm hoping CDProject Red will be able to optimize things a bit with any patches they release.

What if you simply kill all AA?

gwenavered
05-16-2011, 10:53 PM
people are playing this game at max fine with i7 920s and gtx460s

i'm going to bet that all that overclocking finally caught up with him.

LauZaIM
05-16-2011, 10:58 PM
Nobody with a 920 and 460 is maxing this game.

i5 2500k @4.5Ghz
8GB Ram
GTX 470

I'm running on high@1080p with no AA, SSAO off, Ubersampling off and the framerate is ok. Turn Ubersampling on and it's unplayable and looks about the same.

Oh, and if your underage, don't play when your parents are around.

xGryfter
05-16-2011, 11:00 PM
What if you simply kill all AA?

I already have AA off (as well as Uber Sampling and V-Sync) so turning V-Sync and Uber Sampling back on would just make things worse. I think there may be something wrong with my install/system though. I turned down/off a few more settings (including SSAO) and I'm still getting the same frame rate. I'm uninstalling now and I'll reinstall tomorrow morning and test things out again. All my drivers are up to date and my system is running clean and fast so I could just be unlucky and there is something bugged with my install.

We really should wait until tomorrow when the Steam and GOG versions are up and running before digging too deep into the performance of this game.

Alex Freeman
05-17-2011, 12:46 AM
So the GoG version, its past 3 AM PST, sooo uhh why exactly am I not downloading the last gig? :P

Miken420
05-17-2011, 12:58 AM
if your doing what this post might suggest your doing, i hope you get what you deserve.

Hey! I recognize you nekrosoft!

NVNEWS REPRESENT

Odulin
05-17-2011, 01:10 AM
Core i5 760 3.5 Ghz
4 GB ram
GTX 570 OC
Vista 64bit

1920x1080 on Ultra without UberSampling 35-60

But if I set to High or Medium the framerate in gameplay is nearly the same!

Strike_You
05-17-2011, 01:30 AM
Well results are in just going to give a quick rundown as I want to get to playing the game!!

btw this is the GoG build that just released 22 mins ago.

My rig
Windows 7 Pro 64bit
i7 930 @ stock
5870 1gig w/ 11.5a
6 Gigs of Triple Channel DDR3 2000MHZ
G930 Headset (yes it works fine :))))
WD Caviar Black 1.5TB x2 Raid 0
WD Caviar Black 1TB
X58 Chipset
etc..

Settings for high screenshot:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/69/unledxjy.png/

on default "High" settings at 1920x1200 I get 30 - 45fps



On default "Ultra" settings at 1920x1200 I get 10 - 15fps

Miken420
05-17-2011, 01:32 AM
If you're on AMD cards, make sure you use the latest 11.5a RC3 hotfix. It's dated May 16th.

Hopefully they get 11.6 and some fkin CFX profiles out soon.

Stawkur
05-17-2011, 01:36 AM
Core i5 760 3.5 Ghz
4 GB ram
GTX 570 OC
Vista 64bit

1920x1080 on Ultra without UberSampling 35-60

But if I set to High or Medium the framerate in gameplay is nearly the same!

Nvidia is releasing a Driver to day...to cover both Brink and Witcher 2

Odulin
05-17-2011, 01:44 AM
Nvidia is releasing a Driver to day...to cover both Brink and Witcher 2

Oh glad to hear that. Thx

Yaakkoop
05-17-2011, 02:13 AM
Anyone playing this on a laptop?

yanicmb
05-17-2011, 05:05 AM
do you guys think i can run it ok?
i have :
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.1 dual core
1024MB GeForce 9500 GT (EVGA)
4.0GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 388MHz

Alxander
05-17-2011, 06:35 AM
do you guys think i can run it ok?
i have :
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.1 dual core
1024MB GeForce 9500 GT (EVGA)
4.0GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 388MHz

I think you might be able to run it at low. The recommended graphics card is :
http://www.nvidia.com/object/product_geforce_8800_gt_us.html
and yours is :
http://www.nvidia.com/object/product_geforce_9500gt_us.html

Although yours seems to have 1024 mb instead of the standard 512 so maybe it can run medium.

Yaakkoop
05-17-2011, 06:58 AM
Acer Aspire 7540G
AMD Athlon II X2 M300 2.0 GHZ
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4570
4 GB RAM
Windows 7 Home Premium 64x

Updated video drivers through Steam. Low Spec. 720x480 res. I think I'm playing with 10-20 fps. I was hoping for a bit more, but at least it launches.

KeepCool
05-17-2011, 07:44 AM
Acer Aspire 7540G
AMD Athlon II X2 M300 2.0 GHZ
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4570
4 GB RAM
Windows 7 Home Premium 64x

Updated video drivers through Steam. Low Spec. 720x480 res. I think I'm playing with 10-20 fps. I was hoping for a bit more, but at least it launches.
I really feel pissed when it comes under 30 and am starting to consider a new vga

ExoDan13
05-17-2011, 08:04 AM
my specs:

Windows 7 64bit
Intel i7 950 3.07Ghz processor
6 GB RAM
Nvidia Gefore GTX 470 Graphics card
1920x1080 screen rez

This game runs perfectly on ultra high detail (everything to max) as long as you disable Ubersampling in the graphics settings. Apparently this option should only be used for screenshots and is not meant for actual gameplay.

xGryfter
05-17-2011, 08:40 AM
OK, got everything reinstalled. Updated my drivers to the Betas released this morning and everything is running flawlessly. (see my earlier post for my system specs)

I have AA turned off and Uber Sampling turned off, everything else on max @ 1920x1080 and I', floating right around 50fps give or take 3 frames.

This game looks amazing! Saying it's gorgeous really is an understatement.

EDIT: Once I got into heavy combat in the beginning areas the frame rate dropped dramatically (high teens). I exited out of the game and will reload it to see if that helps, I'm hoping its a bug or memory leak that can be fixed.

The game also plays very well with a controller and has native support for both the PS3 controller and the 360 controller.

sharkh2o
05-17-2011, 09:33 AM
I heard that it runs very good on Max settings in a medium-high rig, but need do disable two things: SSAO and Uber Sampling or something like that

High settings yes, Max settings hell no. The difference between High and "Ultra" settings is very large.

gentlefury
05-17-2011, 09:38 AM
Well, I'm still on Chapter IV of Witcher 1, but I think I will turn on TW2 just to see that it runs and see how smoothly my compy will handle it...than back to TW1 until its done.

ExoDan13
05-17-2011, 03:40 PM
turn off SSAO (or whatever its called), thats another setting that causes slow down.