PDA

View Full Version : 120hz fix for Nvidia users.


wiLLLLLLL-_^
05-18-2011, 12:24 PM
If you want to play this game in 120hz but don't use 3D here's how I fixed it.

I made a .reg that re-added "Preferred refresh rate" to the program settings in control panel.

Here it is


REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\NVTweak]
"NvCplDisableRefreshRatePage"=dword:00000000


Here's proof

http://i.imgur.com/9B5rf.png

Count Shagula
05-18-2011, 05:36 PM
I managed to do the same using NVinspector. Now we just need to work out how to get AA going :D

Fentz
05-20-2011, 09:57 AM
I wantz for ATI :(

tijauna
05-20-2011, 01:12 PM
i do not understand this "fix".
"preferred refresh" comes available when i switch to 120HZ in the resolution menue.
there is no need for a change in the registry at my computer.

Fentz
05-20-2011, 01:16 PM
i do not understand this "fix".
"preferred refresh" comes available when i switch to 120HZ in the resolution menue.
there is no need for a change in the registry at my computer.

Fable 3 puts mine down to 60 even tho its 120 everywhere els

tijauna
05-20-2011, 01:18 PM
so his fix works for you?
what GPU / CPU are you running?
Does the game run smoothly at 120HZ all the time?

Fentz
05-20-2011, 01:30 PM
so his fix works for you?
what GPU / CPU are you running?
Does the game run smoothly at 120HZ all the time?

I got ATI so dunno how to fix this for me :(

Brumbek
05-20-2011, 11:57 PM
Hello, I have to come to give you all the solution. Fable 3 locks you at 60Hz and even forcing it through the GPU drivers (using RivaTuner or nVidia Inspector) won't work.

However, just download this awesome little app called RefreshLock (http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/RefreshLock-Download-392.html). It works perfectly for all setups.

It's very pathetic that we have to use a app made in 2004 to fix this situation, but that's life. So download the app and enjoy 85Hz CRT playing or 120Hz LCD gaming.

Negcreep
05-28-2011, 06:58 AM
If you want to play this game in 120hz but don't use 3D here's how I fixed it.

I made a .reg that re-added "Preferred refresh rate" to the program settings in control panel.

Here it is


REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\NVTweak]
"NvCplDisableRefreshRatePage"=dword:00000000


Here's proof

http://i.imgur.com/9B5rf.png

I tried this and I can see the "Preferred refresh rate" box in the control panel but it is greyed out so I can't change it for the game or on global settings.

Refreshlock doesn't work either. The highest refresh rate I can get is 60fps. This PC conversion is complete rubbish.