PDA

View Full Version : Does the sequel support intel chipsets?


dontbyvista
05-30-2011, 10:19 AM
I only ask this as the first game had an intel option which made the game perform better on low end intel chipsets at the sake of removing some of the graphical effects.

Here, I notice the graphics have improved, but are intel chipsets (non HD series) not supported at all now?

zratchet
05-30-2011, 09:08 PM
"Netbook mode" should still work. What chipset are you on?

dontbyvista
05-31-2011, 06:41 PM
An Intel G33 chipset.
With the first episode, I can play with everything on except shadows and dynamic lights, and still receive a good/fast frame rate at resolutions 1280x720 and below.

BTALordHavoc
05-31-2011, 11:56 PM
Should work fine, you may want to use netbook mode (used to be called Intel graphics mode).