PDA

View Full Version : GhostRecon.exe has stopped working


NeoGuardian86
06-01-2011, 12:01 AM
I am trying to play the original Ghost Recon games that i picked up in the recent sale.

I installed all the expansions. load up the game, runs all the way through to the main menu, while loading up the first mission it crashes to desktop with the "Ghostrecon.exe has stopped working' phrase.

I have a windows 7 64 bit. don't know what the issue is.

any solutions?

Mr_Hyde
06-01-2011, 02:36 AM
I am trying to play the original Ghost Recon games that i picked up in the recent sale.

I installed all the expansions. load up the game, runs all the way through to the main menu, while loading up the first mission it crashes to desktop with the "Ghostrecon.exe has stopped working' phrase.

I have a windows 7 64 bit. don't know what the issue is.

any solutions?

I have windows 7 64 bit too and works fine for me. What about your specs(hardware)?

NECROMANCER81
09-03-2011, 12:19 PM
I get the same error ... put Catalyst to default settings. Stopped working error and have to Ctrl Atl Del to get cursor back. Compatibility does not work .. it justs does the Ok to start the game box 3 times and Says game unavailable. Did a file check too.