PDA

View Full Version : Some questions regarding controller support


testi
06-09-2011, 06:43 AM
Does Jamestown have native Xbox 360 controller support (as in XInput)?
How do the gamepad controls hold up against the mouse/keyboard controls?

I'm really interested in the local coop feature, so decent gamepad controls are kind of essential.

Thanks in advance,

testi

Lurpsukka
06-09-2011, 07:47 AM
I'm playing on a wired Xbox 360 controller and it works straight out of the box. Button maps are really well done on default and you can control your ship with either analog or d-pad. No deadzone issues or anything. VERY accurate control. I did a perfect run on divine difficulty using Xbox 360 controller:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kwgpENb9S5E

testi
06-09-2011, 08:15 AM
Thank you for this very helpful response, good sir!


Now I have no excuse to not purchase this game... :o

Kiljoy66
06-09-2011, 01:21 PM
I wish I could use my PS3 controller since I don't have an xbox controller.

bankaiuser
06-09-2011, 04:36 PM
It works like butter with an XBOX360 controller. :D:D

Schnitzelfee
06-09-2011, 04:42 PM
i'm using a namco arcade stick (the good old PS1 one) with a smart joy playstation pad adapter. works without problems. you can map the buttons directly in the game. no need for xpadder or something like that. and as said above the x360 pad works also without problems.

Delusion83
07-06-2011, 06:54 AM
Does the game use/ support force feedback/ rumble? Not really used my controller much, but my old logitech wingman rumblepad sure doesn't rumble in this game :(

If the game supports rumble on some pads like the xbox one, is it possible to fake my controller ID to get rumble or is there some wrapper which translates rumble commands in whatever my controller can read?


edit: might just have found it: http://code.google.com/p/x360ce/

testi
07-06-2011, 07:21 AM
Does the game use/ support force feedback/ rumble?

To my knowledge, Jamestown does not support the rumble feature (at least it doesn't for the original Xbox 360 Controller).

cErno
07-06-2011, 11:49 AM
I got my Logitech ChillStream to work once and that was just a random stroke of luck :(
MS 360 Accessories sees it as a regular 360 pad which makes the problem seem even weirder. It works with everything else without a hitch, this is bumming me out.

DJ Cryotek
07-06-2011, 01:20 PM
I love the adoption of 360 controllers. Not having to adjust everything makes using a controller so much less of a pita. Also means we get more 2-4 player local games. So w00t!

loli_slayer
07-06-2011, 04:09 PM
Having fun playing it with a PS2 controller.

DigitalMP
07-06-2011, 06:08 PM
Played using my Hori Mushihimesama Futari stick and its perfect. Now i need a vertical monitor!

goroyoshi
12-30-2011, 09:16 AM
sorry for necro-ing, but i'm using a logitech dual action, i've set it up to do proper mouse angles, it can do 360 degrees but when i use it in jamestown it only recognizes 45 degree increments

Sverd
12-30-2011, 11:00 AM
Pro-tip for people using X360 controller: rebind vaunt to your favorite trigger button.

gzmeboy606
01-02-2012, 04:58 PM
Didn't even think about using my 360 controller for this. What a difference it makes. This game is F^&king impossible on difficult - well Hopper's revenge is for me anyway. 1 little thing kills you. Hours of epic frustration.

badpompous
03-17-2012, 03:01 AM
Makes multiplayer Jamestown really easy because you can just use your phone as the controller, in addition to using your Xbox 360 (so you dont have to buy more pads!!!1)

You guys wanna help test it out for us? Check out the demo here: http://vimeo.com/38339102

ChimmyChanga
03-17-2012, 01:03 PM
Thats pretty cool, but I personally can't see myself playing a game like Jamestown where accuracy/location of the ship matters so much with the tilt/gyro of my phone...

badpompous
03-17-2012, 01:11 PM
we actually have a pretty high level of accuracy - we're basically feeding accelerometer values (which are really precise) into the analog sticks (rather than the dpad) so there's a high degree of sensitivity.

Also there's a setting the user can change to add a multiplier to the accelerometer so that they can get around the screen faster