PDA

View Full Version : Word of advice for ATi/AMD users before purchasing


Richm246
06-17-2011, 01:59 PM
I just thought I would let anyone who has an ATi/AMD graphics card of ANY requirement that there is no way to turn off PhysX, which means lagging gameplay.

I have this game retail and I have had nothing but trouble since I got it, EA seems to be unaware and the only way to "resolve" it is to return it.

The game "works" but just not 100% like it should.

Buyer beware.

MushRush66
06-17-2011, 02:22 PM
Hey Richm246,

Just confirming that you are correct... You can only set the physx to low, medium, or high and thus there is no way to completely turn the physx off...

Just to explain in a little more detail for those who do not know why this is an issue with ATI\AMD graphics card users...

Physx is an nVidia proprietary technology enabling those with nVidia's graphics cards to utilize there hardware for computing physics computations (physics effects vary from game to game, it depends on how the developers code it)...

Thus leaving ATI\AMD users with only 2 options, either disable physx completely (and mercifully most games usually have this option), or enable physx at some level, but your CPU is utilized to make the physics computations not your Graphics Cards chipset, usually resulting in poor performance on systems that do not have a super fast multi-core processor...

I am getting pretty good performance with physx set to low, with everything maxed out at 1920x1080p... And I really don't even have a gaming pc, it's more of an HTPC, so I guess I am quite fortunate...:confused:

My specs are -
Vista 64bit
Core2Quad Q9400 2.66ghz.
4gigs DDR2 800mhz Ram
Radeon HD5570 1 gig DDR3
640 gig 7200 RPM HD
23" LED\LCD Monitor

Very Humble I know, but anybody with a lesser system may have serious performance issues especially if you have an ATI\AMD graphics card...:eek:

Tsunami49
06-17-2011, 02:22 PM
you can disable it in the config file. you just need to change 3 enteries.

SHSPVR
06-17-2011, 02:31 PM
I just thought I would let anyone who has an ATi/AMD graphics card of ANY requirement that there is no way to turn off PhysX, which means lagging gameplay.

I have this game retail and I have had nothing but trouble since I got it, EA seems to be unaware and the only way to "resolve" it is to return it.

The game "works" but just not 100% like it should.

Buyer beware.

Have you try it ATI Catalyst 11.6?.

Richm246
06-17-2011, 02:42 PM
@MushRush66, I have an Intel i7 2.80ghz/
@Tsunami49, Tried that, doesn't work, or I should say change at all/
@SHSPVR, Yep.

Tsunami49
06-17-2011, 02:46 PM
worked for me. Alice engine.ini there are 3 physx values.

lagrenouille
06-17-2011, 03:05 PM
worked for me. Alice engine.ini there are 3 physx values.

please, can you be more precise about those 3 values?

k3Ck
06-17-2011, 03:17 PM
I have a laptop with an ATI card.

I run the game maxed out at 1920x1080.

I get no lag what so ever.

Your argument is invalid.

lagrenouille
06-17-2011, 03:28 PM
I have a laptop with an ATI card.

I run the game maxed out at 1920x1080.

I get no lag what so ever.

Your argument is invalid.


but what is your CPU?
and what is your operating system?

chrisdglong
06-17-2011, 03:49 PM
I just thought I would let anyone who has an ATi/AMD graphics card of ANY requirement that there is no way to turn off PhysX, which means lagging gameplay.

I have this game retail and I have had nothing but trouble since I got it, EA seems to be unaware and the only way to "resolve" it is to return it.

The game "works" but just not 100% like it should.

Buyer beware.
Wait, you mean that a game doesn't work well with ATI? You don't say? I love hearing people argue how great ATI is and then complain about games that don't work well. Of course, it isn't ATI, it is always the game...

sadinkaraga
06-17-2011, 03:50 PM
I have i5 760 with 4 gig ram and 5970 with no lag. One thing is that game doesn't work with crossfire. If you i use crossfire i get fps caped at half. If i disable crossfire i have stable 60fps at 1080p.

lagrenouille
06-17-2011, 03:52 PM
I have i5 760 with 4 gig ram and 5970 with no lag. One thing is that game doesn't work with crossfire. If you i use crossfire i get fps caped at half. If i disable crossfire i have stable 60fps at 1080p.

what is your operating system plz?

k3Ck
06-17-2011, 04:16 PM
but what is your CPU?
and what is your operating system?

i7 2.8ghz
8GB Ram
Windows 7

Verwandlung
06-17-2011, 04:23 PM
Works perfectly fine here with physics on low (haven't tried the other settings)

i7 920
6gb ram
hd 4890 (latest drivers)
Vista 64

lagrenouille
06-17-2011, 04:31 PM
i7 2.8ghz
8GB Ram
Windows 7

Works perfectly here with physics on low (haven't tried the other settings)

i7 920
6gb ram
hd 4890 (latest drivers)
Vista 64

thanx:)

sadinkaraga
06-17-2011, 04:32 PM
what is your operating system plz?

Windows 7 64bit. Im using ati catalyst 10.5a.

Richm246
06-17-2011, 04:38 PM
Wait, you mean that a game doesn't work well with ATI? You don't say? I love hearing people argue how great ATI is and then complain about games that don't work well. Of course, it isn't ATI, it is always the game...

Go check out my Steam Games, NON of those have ANY issues not one, nada, zero, nothing wrong at all.

Also Mr. I know it all, please tell when when I said "how great ATI is"... OH WAIT... YOU CAN'T.

If you have a beef with anything I say or do keep it off her and deal with me directly, even though it may be fun for people to look at and watch a fight, it really is childish.

Snickersnack
06-17-2011, 05:32 PM
Radeon 4770 512MB
Athlon II x3 @ 3GHz
WinXP
physx set to low

My humble gaming box is running everything on full and getting no lag.

Verwandlung
06-17-2011, 05:33 PM
Sweet

ecat
06-17-2011, 05:41 PM
Another 'Working Fine Here' with Phys on low (only setting I've tried), 1920x1200, no AA (I never use AA :p)

XP32
4GB
Old 4850
Phenom II Quad @3.4GHz But my CPU meter hardly ever goes over 10%!

Carmanen
06-17-2011, 05:52 PM
PhysX on low and max settings with 1920*1080 resolution and everything is working fine and while i'm disappointed that you can't turn off the PhysX, the hair looks really good and moves realistically so maybe i'll stick with PhysX. I have ATI Radeon HD 5770 OC'd.

Chris_TC
06-17-2011, 05:59 PM
while i'm disappointed that you can't turn off the PhysX, the hair looks really good and moves realistically so maybe i'll stick with PhysX. I have ATI Radeon HD 5770 OC'd.
There's no reason to turn it all off. The entire game runs on the Physx (CPU) engine, like many others.

Additional effects, like the destructible floors, fluids etc. are GPU accelerated and optional. The console versions don't have those either.

Jimo
06-17-2011, 07:43 PM
Running 12 gigs of RAM, ATI Radeon HD5970, Quad Core i7... I get choppyness in some places. Assuming this is to do with PhysX because this should be mince meat for my specs.

sadinkaraga
06-18-2011, 04:51 AM
Running 12 gigs of RAM, ATI Radeon HD5970, Quad Core i7... I get choppyness in some places. Assuming this is to do with PhysX because this should be mince meat for my specs.

Shut down the crossfire and you will not get any lag.

Renoxzor
06-18-2011, 09:00 AM
Works good but not perfect on my m17x r2 laptop using a single ati hd 5870m, crossfire lags though, and i get low fps at certain parts of the game and a couple of freezes when picking objects.

WackyWizard
06-18-2011, 12:08 PM
i7 950
6 gig ram
his 5770
windows 7 64 bit.

Totally maxed with no AA AT 1920 X 1080 with physx on high actually and the game runs with no noticable lag. 6950 should be here monday though. Cant wait to really crank up the settings, because I love the art style in the game.
ps screw you E.A. for making
think this game was origin
exclusive. But at least it
came with original, which
still looks better then
some current gen consoles
games.

Chris_TC
06-18-2011, 01:39 PM
Totally maxed with no AA AT 1920 X 1080 with physx on high actually and the game runs with no noticable lag.
I'm pretty sure that's impossible on a 5770. Can you watch this video and confirm that you have all these effects?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m1sI8ovRIFY&t=40s

Sami69
06-18-2011, 01:42 PM
Well i guess i'll need to make my upgrade before buying this game. I was about ditch ati anyway and change to nvid

HateSolstice
06-18-2011, 02:06 PM
Wait, you mean that a game doesn't work well with ATI? You don't say? I love hearing people argue how great ATI is and then complain about games that don't work well. Of course, it isn't ATI, it is always the game...

Derp derp! I make comments about things without understanding them at all!

ATI doesn't support PhysX because it is an nVidia proprietary technology. It is pretty system intensive too, especially if you don't have an nVidia card.

And yes, it is the game's fault almost every time. Or the developer, rather. If they poorly code and optimize the game for specific cards, obviously you're going to get poor performance, regardless if it's ATI or nVidia.

Next time you want to try and be witty and make smart-assed comments about something, at least do yourself a favor and don't look like a complete moron while doing it. You're on the Internet, it takes 10 seconds on Google to educate yourself on something before you start spouting idiotic statements.

XaresAssassin
06-18-2011, 02:11 PM
Derp derp! I make comments about things without understanding them at all!

ATI doesn't support PhysX because it is an nVidia proprietary technology. It is pretty system intensive too, especially if you don't have an nVidia card.

And yes, it is the game's fault almost every time. Or the developer, rather. If they poorly code and optimize the game for specific cards, obviously you're going to get poor performance, regardless if it's ATI or nVidia.

Next time you want to try and be witty and make smart-assed comments about something, at least do yourself a favor and don't look like a complete moron while doing it. You're on the Internet, it takes 10 seconds on Google to educate yourself on something before you start spouting idiotic statements.
Yes, It's unfortunate PhysX is a feature Pretty much entirely supported only on Nvidia.
I'm running an ATI card and PhysX on Medium does kinda lag at times.

HateSolstice
06-18-2011, 02:21 PM
Yes, It's unfortunate PhysX is a feature Pretty much entirely supported only on Nvidia.
I'm running an ATI card and PhysX on Medium does kinda lag at times.

I tried playing Cryostasis when it first came out. Gorgeous game, horribly stabilized and poorly optimized. I have no idea if they ever fixed it. I was able to run it on pretty high physx though. Maybe I'll redownload it and try it out again.

XaresAssassin
06-18-2011, 02:27 PM
I tried playing Cryostasis when it first came out. Gorgeous game, horribly stabilized and poorly optimized. I have no idea if they ever fixed it. I was able to run it on pretty high physx though. Maybe I'll redownload it and try it out again.
1.1 Patch out for the game that has Physx performance fixes. :)

gentlefury
06-18-2011, 02:54 PM
I have 8 CPUs I think it can handle it ;)