PDA

View Full Version : "F.E.A.R. 3 has stopped working."


Lepreconn
06-28-2011, 06:48 PM
Okay, so everytime I run FEAR 3, it all runs fine, until I start a mission or multiplayer. Everytime the loading screen or cutscene will freeze and a little "Loading..." sign will pop up in the upper right hand corner. I will then press Ctrl+Alt+Del to get out of that, since Alt+Tab somehow ceases to work, and after I'm out of the lock screen, a window will say "FEAR 3 has stopped working."

I'm running on a 9600 GT with the latest drivers, nothing I've tried seems to work to fix this. Can someone help me?

sekhu
06-28-2011, 06:52 PM
have you tired verifying the cache of the game?

go to Library>Right CLick FEAR 3>Properties>Verify

Lepreconn
06-28-2011, 07:00 PM
I'm verifying the cache now, but I don't think thats the problem, since I've reinstalled it twice.

Edit: One file did fail to verify, it's reacquiring it now. Hopefully that will fix it, and if it does, THANK YOU!

sekhu
06-28-2011, 07:02 PM
well a 9600gt card is kinda old, but it should be able to run it at low-med settings. Can you try the game at the lowest settings possible to see if that makes any difference

nacho friend
06-28-2011, 07:04 PM
Have you done any testing to validate the stability of your system in general? Temps?

Lepreconn
06-28-2011, 07:10 PM
The verification didn't work, it still freezes. The video settings don't make any difference, and how would I be able to verify the stability of my system? Nothing like this happens with any other program.

sekhu
06-28-2011, 07:13 PM
hmmm only happening with fear 3 right?

can you force the game to launch in dx9 mode, I know your card is a dx9/10 I think but try forcing it may work dunno

Lepreconn
06-28-2011, 07:16 PM
Yes this doesn't occur with anything else.

GargoyleMD
06-29-2011, 09:34 AM
hmmm only happening with fear 3 right?

can you force the game to launch in dx9 mode, I know your card is a dx9/10 I think but try forcing it may work dunno

Thats the ticket...addd "-d3d9" in launch option.