PDA

View Full Version : How to fix problems related to starting Hearts of Iron: For the Motherland


Bugenhagen
06-29-2011, 08:09 AM
1. Install the Visual C++ redist, downloadable from: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=5555

2. Rightclick Hearts of Iron 3 in your Steam game library, click Set Launch Options, and make sure it is empty

3. Rightclick Hearts of Iron 3 in your Steam game library, click Local Files, click Verify Integrity of Game Cache

This should fix any startup problems you may have. If not:

4. Reinstall the game



Edit:
After this I still had problems with crashes to desktop. I fixed it the following way:

1. Copy all the files from "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\hearts of iron 3" to a new folder.
2. Download the beta patch from ftp://patch:gkeoo!76@ftp.paradoxplaza.com/ftm_3_031b.zip or http://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/showthread.php?546618-For-the-Motherland-3.031b-BETA-patch&p=12592041
3. Extract all those files to the new folder.
4. Rightclick "hoigame.exe" in the new folder, and select "Run as Administrator"

Addon
06-30-2011, 11:13 AM
I bought For the motherland yestarday and had some trouble first starting it but then did what Bughenhagen suggested and the game now works....but with the same old graphigs that i had before i bougt Dies Irae Götterdämmerung dlc. I would very much like to have both as i have payd for both. Anyone got the same problem?

Bugenhagen
06-30-2011, 02:29 PM
They're incompatible.

Rhastas
06-30-2011, 04:50 PM
yep it works but my game just keep on going dead and saying it ♥♥♥♥ed up and crash.

aeggallardo
07-01-2011, 01:12 AM
I also bought For the motherland yesterday and had the first trouble. The game doent start. I did what Bughenhagen suggested, and the same, even I re-installed the game. But nothing works HELP!!!!!!!!!

AJSM
07-01-2011, 10:43 AM
If some of you cannot launch the game still, try installig this:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/es-es/details.aspx?FamilyID=2da43d38-db71-4c1b-bc6a-9b6652cd92a3

This will install DirectX 9 AND WILL NOT DELETE DIRECT 10 OR 11, so don't worry.

It worked when I did it.

intelfreak
07-07-2011, 02:22 AM
thanks it worked!

Asherett
07-11-2011, 07:44 AM
I'm not sure if my problem actually applies. I bought HoI3 as part of the Complete Paradox pack, and I guess it includes FtM.

Anyway when I start up the game I get a black screen (at low resolution), a ticking-clock mouse cursor and music (Ride of the Valkyries!). Nothing happens. Same as a few others here report.

I have followed the instructions given in this thread to the letter, except reinstalling the game (as I'd rather not use 2 GB more of my transfer cap). DirectX9 installed, Visual C++ redist installed, Verified cache files (actually said 3 files were corrupted and got redownloaded).

More suggestions? Should I download some patch?

EDIT: nevermind, found the solution at http://forums.steamgames.com/forums/showthread.php?p=22360125

ivniciix
07-16-2011, 07:46 PM
I feel obliged to say that Steam sold me the game and it's their responsibility to fix this issue.

Waloonga
11-13-2011, 01:10 PM
If some of you cannot launch the game still, try installig this:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/es-es/details.aspx?FamilyID=2da43d38-db71-4c1b-bc6a-9b6652cd92a3

This will install DirectX 9 AND WILL NOT DELETE DIRECT 10 OR 11, so don't worry.

It worked when I did it.

Installing DirectX9 did the trick. I have the lastes DirectX11 version, but there is apparantely some file missing that doesn't work. Should be noted as a bug.

Milkycookie
11-13-2011, 10:33 PM
I'm not sure if my problem actually applies. I bought HoI3 as part of the Complete Paradox pack, and I guess it includes FtM.

Anyway when I start up the game I get a black screen (at low resolution), a ticking-clock mouse cursor and music (Ride of the Valkyries!). Nothing happens. Same as a few others here report.

I have followed the instructions given in this thread to the letter, except reinstalling the game (as I'd rather not use 2 GB more of my transfer cap). DirectX9 installed, Visual C++ redist installed, Verified cache files (actually said 3 files were corrupted and got redownloaded).

More suggestions? Should I download some patch?

EDIT: nevermind, found the solution at http://forums.steamgames.com/forums/showthread.php?p=22360125

Double check your Paradox 'Complete' Pack, i believe FTM was not included in it. There are quite a few threads about it here as well.

The Daes Ires blah blah blah german mod that Paradox is selling is not compatible with FTM. (go figure)

Besides the many workarounds. I believe you have to use either FTM or the MOD, not both.

If you're a veteran of Paradox games you'll know that nothing less than a complete install is required for the game to not only work, but work as intended. ;)