PDA

View Full Version : Can't activate game codes


AlexAstartes
07-01-2011, 09:19 AM
I bought this in the sale yesterday, but I've still not been able to actually activate it. I gifted a friend with it, and it worked for him, but whenever I enter my codes it's been saying the server isn't responding. Any ideas?

AlexAstartes
07-01-2011, 11:13 AM
Apparently my internet was causing the problem. I've activated using a friend's internet, but at home I still can't find any channels/online matches. Any idea why the game require such a high speed connection to connect to the server?

ganner23
07-01-2011, 12:21 PM
Probably not a problem with you connection speed. I'd say this is a firewall/proxy problem.
Do you have any "original" way to connect to the Internet ?

AlexAstartes
07-01-2011, 02:25 PM
I have mobile broadband. It works, so I assume the problem might be router related? I'm with Orange for my broadband, with a netgear N150 ADSL2+ router, if that helps?

AlexAstartes
07-01-2011, 02:26 PM
(That is to say, I can connect using my mobile broadband, but I'd prefer to play via my home broadband)

ganner23
07-01-2011, 02:54 PM
I know I played Spectromancer during four months using Orange for my connection (but I was using a simple router, not the box). I hadn't any problem. Might be that you can resolve the problem by changing the configuration of the box, but I won't give any advice there : I'm no specialist.