PDA

View Full Version : Upgrading old PC problem.


alberts00
07-27-2011, 08:39 AM
I have a pretty old PC, while I'm away and it had Radeon 9200se, which wasn't enough for me. I replaced it with GeForce 5500FX. When I first booted it up the video cards output wasn't working, tried the integrated video card VGA port and it worked. When I came into Windows. I saw that the computer is using integrated card and not that card which I installed (5500FX).
Things what I've tried:
There's no option in bios to disable on board graphics.
Clearing CMOS.
Putting back in the old 9200SE - Didn't work...
PC Specs:
Before: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1552958
Now: http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1926592
Motherboard model: m925g 9.1b

I have been trying to fix this problem for 5 hours.

Guy who solves problem gets 5$ on PayPal.

rotNdude
07-27-2011, 09:04 AM
You need to load the nVidia drivers to get that 5500FX card to work in windows.

caveman26
07-27-2011, 09:05 AM
in the bios there should be an option for which display device to use first select agp/pci-e as the first one

alberts00
07-27-2011, 09:06 AM
But the BIOS screen from the video cards output isn't working tho.
And Caveman there's an option to select PCI or AGP, I have selected it to AGP, but it still uses onboard video.
Edit1: Tried what rotNdude said, setup said that I don't have supported hardware.
The only thing what windows is detecting is integrated graphics, nothing else.

rotNdude
07-27-2011, 09:24 AM
You probably aren't loading the correct drivers for such an old card.

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_175.19_whql.html

What OS are you running?

alberts00
07-27-2011, 09:29 AM
No, I have correct drivers 100%, the same as you linked, I am running Windows xp x86.
The thing is the MOTHERBOARD isn't letting discrete gpu to work.
I don't think that there's something wrong with my windows.
When the system is booting up I must use the VGA output from Motherboards I/O, and not from video card, because it just doesn't work.
What I'm thinking now is I must update BIOS, but I can't find a newer bios.

rotNdude
07-27-2011, 09:36 AM
Did you have to do anything in the BIOS to get the 9200 card to work properly? If not, then maybe the 5500 card is dead.

alberts00
07-27-2011, 09:44 AM
I didn't put in the 9200se , so I don't know. I tried putting the 9200se back in and it didn't work, could be that I have broken the agp slot? :'(

WillHoot
07-27-2011, 09:46 AM
that happened randomly with my pc one time. what happened was that there was an issue with the pci express slot. i had to replace my motherboard. but if it happened just after installing a new card it may be drivers or you messed something up when you were working in there.

Gentle
07-27-2011, 04:24 PM
I know it sounds stupid to ask this...

But are you certain you have/had AGP video cards and not PCI ones?

Both the 9200se and the 5500FX were available as AGP and PCI cards.

Also, consider this... Even though the 5500FX is listed as a "DirectX 9" card... The performance of it in DirectX 9 will be very bad, this was a well-known design limitation of the FX series cards.

The difference between your 9200se and the 5500FX performance wise overall... Not much really.

Gentle

pizzahut
07-27-2011, 04:58 PM
Perhaps the gfx card isn't fully inserted, try pressing on each end of the gfx card.

alberts00
07-28-2011, 01:28 AM
I know it sounds stupid to ask this...

But are you certain you have/had AGP video cards and not PCI ones?

Both the 9200se and the 5500FX were available as AGP and PCI cards.

Also, consider this... Even though the 5500FX is listed as a "DirectX 9" card... The performance of it in DirectX 9 will be very bad, this was a well-known design limitation of the FX series cards.

The difference between your 9200se and the 5500FX performance wise overall... Not much really.

Gentle

The 9200SE only has 64MB of VRAM, at resoulutions which I play it's a huge bottleneck and I have 5500FX 128Bit version, not the 64.
I am 100% both cards are AGP, cause there is a paper thingy, where it says AGP/128bit/256MB. And the pins are the same as 9200SE.

Will try to do what pizzahut said.

Edit1: Tried what pizzahut said, didn't work.

Gentle
07-28-2011, 03:12 AM
The 9200SE only has 64MB of VRAM, at resoulutions which I play it's a huge bottleneck and I have 5500FX 128Bit version, not the 64.
I am 100% both cards are AGP, cause there is a paper thingy, where it says AGP/128bit/256MB. And the pins are the same as 9200SE.

Will try to do what pizzahut said.

Edit1: Tried what pizzahut said, didn't work.

Could it be that you actually do have PCI versions?

In your BIOS, try switching it to PCI...

If you don't have PCI, it just won't boot and you can go back to the BIOS to switch it back...

Gentle

alberts00
07-28-2011, 03:23 AM
Guys, thanks for your help, I needed to push the videocard more, after I pushed the 5500FX I got the video card problem BIOS code, tried 9200SE and pushed it very hard, tried starting windows from the 9200SE VGA port and it worked! Also after reading some topics about my motherboard, guys were saying that it wont support AGP x8.
They both are AGP (At least I think so), but now I started windows with the PCI setting in BIOS, strange.
Going to take a picture of card after I install display drivers.

Rep+ to everyone who answered.
Here's a picture of the card
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4820261/Photos/IMAG0106.jpg

borg_7_of_9
07-28-2011, 03:40 AM
Guys, thanks for your help, I needed to push the videocard more, after I pushed the 5500FX I got the video card problem BIOS code, tried 9200SE and pushed it very hard, tried starting windows from the 9200SE VGA port and it worked! Also after reading some topics about my motherboard, guys were saying that it wont support AGP x8.
They both are AGP (At least I think so), but now I started windows with the PCI setting in BIOS, strange.
Going to take a picture of card after I install display drivers.

Rep+ to everyone who answered.

If the card is ago the BIOS will still load it the setting in BIOS is only a check PC I or agp first setting to speed up boot times it won't disable ether port try again on agp if you think its an agp card

alberts00
07-28-2011, 04:38 AM
Will do what you said, thanks! :)

borg_7_of_9
07-28-2011, 04:59 AM
Good luck