PDA

View Full Version : Hacking off required memory


davideo59
12-09-2004, 09:39 AM
Is there any file I can edit to change the error message I get when I try to start up the server? This computer doesnt have 128 mg memory but I want to run the server on it anyway. Can't I just edit something to allow me to run it anyway?

Sandman666
12-09-2004, 11:14 AM
Let me get this straight, you want to run a server with less then 128 megs of ram??
excuse me
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA]
Sorry but you need at least 512 to run a game server. Unless you're after running a laggy server then by all means.

davideo59
12-09-2004, 01:04 PM
You got it, I want to be running a laggy server. Now can anyone help me out with this?

Sandman666
12-09-2004, 01:37 PM
Originally posted by davideo59
You got it, I want to be running a laggy server. Now can anyone help me out with this?

Ok now answer this, why would you want to waste the time, space & bandwidth for a server that'll never have players?

How much ram do you actually have?

Glide
12-09-2004, 03:49 PM
hey sandman, wanna try help? [color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color]

Sandman666
12-09-2004, 04:55 PM
Originally posted by Glide
hey sandman, wanna try help? [color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color][color="#FF66FF"]♥[/color]

Seriously, if he doesn't have at least 512 megs of ram, you CAN'T run a server. Also there's no need for immature name calling, GLIDE.
BTW, you didn't exactly say anything helpfull to him so keep your mouth shut.