PDA

View Full Version : is it necessary for srcds.exe to run on high priority?


mademan
12-09-2004, 04:47 PM
ok i wanna clear this out, is it better or not to run my srcds.exe server on high priority? it would be great if one of moderators
will point this out;)

Damea
12-09-2004, 07:27 PM
If I don't, my server sucks if I try to play on it. Just letting you know. I always put srcds.exe on Realtime and hl2.exe on Low. Works for me.

Chips
12-10-2004, 07:07 AM
If you play on the same machine that hosts the server...definitely. I don't need to do this with a TFC server I run...but CS:Source and HL2DM needs to be set at high or the play is just not smooth at all for me and other players experience choppy play also.

I haven't found the need to set hl2.exe to low...but I'll give that a try also...:)

*E|M|F*wArgOd
12-10-2004, 04:12 PM
Originally posted by mademan
ok i wanna clear this out, is it better or not to run my srcds.exe server on high priority? it would be great if one of moderators
will point this out;)
No.

Unless you want an unstable OS that is.

I'm running 20 no lag / no choke servers on a dual xeon at normal priority.

zeee
12-10-2004, 07:21 PM
I run the server dedicated on a dual xeon MP Proliant DL 380, I don't mess with the CPU priority and you should not have to if the server is dedicated.

Speaking of benchmarks, I thought this was interesting

http://news.zdnet.com/2110-9584_22-5473464.html