PDA

View Full Version : how do i fix models appering as ERROR


omgitzjesuzz
08-09-2011, 11:11 PM
so im making a css map and i used 2 models one is a truck and the other is a light they are both from other CSS maps but in game they appear as ERROR models? i also have one model form HL2 i dont know which episode though and it loads perfectly. also i have one light bulb model form another css map as well (this one isnt that important) this will not load at all not even an ERROR. all help is appreciated thank you

taz-ed
08-10-2011, 12:53 AM
check that models are in the css models folder and you are using the correct entity for them, if you look thru the map compile log it should say if the wrong entity type was used or if the model couldnt be found

omgitzjesuzz
08-10-2011, 03:45 PM
thank you for your help