PDA

View Full Version : [Resolved] ArmA Gold Bad Serial Code


endwar24
08-11-2011, 10:47 PM
When I try to run ArmA: Gold the game boots properly and then an error message pops up claiming that I used a "Bad Serial Code in Setup" I was never prompted to enter a serial code, though the game has provided me with one. Running on Windows 7 64 bit.

vohk
08-12-2011, 01:19 AM
I don't own Arma1, but try closing Steam and running it with admin privileges (right click on the .exe), then launching the game. Solves a similar problem with Arma2.

endwar24
08-12-2011, 07:10 AM
Worked like a charm, thanks for the help and the quick response!