PDA

View Full Version : Stubbs Patch/workaround maybe


sticklerthe1st
08-20-2011, 07:37 AM
Most of us know this already that Stubbs will run in x64 and XP just fine provided you have an older video card. I tested it on a laptop with the nvidia onboard and it was fine.

Stubbs uses the Halo 1 engine, and Halo runs fine in x64 with newer cards. I was wondering if anyone has tried to mod stubbs with the Halo tools modified for Stubbs.

Alternatively if we could trick the Stubbs.exe into thinking it was running in an older version of DirectX and either have it set to detect an older video card allowing us to play.

Removing the check completely would be the best bet, though.

I'm going to screw around with the EXE a bit, but if any of you know of a program to emulate an older video card please post your results and what program it is.

It's sad they took Stubbs off of the store and even worse when you click on "forums" from the context menu it doesn't send you to the Stubbs main page like other games do. Oh well.

Surely we can do something since we're never going to get help from anyone else.

oWhiteWolf
08-20-2011, 05:43 PM
I really hope your method will work. I've been looking forward to play this game ever since I bought it =(

stomprnm2
08-22-2011, 05:00 AM
Just a thought....

I also own Puzzlequest that use's openAl.dll

If I install stubb's openAl.dll Puzzel Quest will fail to load (stubbs still fail's to load too), if I delete that openAl.dll and install Puzzel Quest's one again, Puzzel Quest will again load.

Just thought I'd mention it as the openAl.dll's seem to differ, yet both game's require them in order to run.

It may or may not help towards the solution to the Stubb's prob that many of us are having, but thought I'd mention it just in case as I'm not a coder or anything like that.

Nice idea with the halo tools modified for stubb's, as I said before it's beyond my knowledge, but there may be a stubb's fan out there able to start off a fan patch or the like.

sticklerthe1st
08-25-2011, 04:05 AM
Just a thought....

I also own Puzzlequest that use's openAl.dll

If I install stubb's openAl.dll Puzzel Quest will fail to load (stubbs still fail's to load too), if I delete that openAl.dll and install Puzzel Quest's one again, Puzzel Quest will again load.

Just thought I'd mention it as the openAl.dll's seem to differ, yet both game's require them in order to run.

It may or may not help towards the solution to the Stubb's prob that many of us are having, but thought I'd mention it just in case as I'm not a coder or anything like that.

Nice idea with the halo tools modified for stubb's, as I said before it's beyond my knowledge, but there may be a stubb's fan out there able to start off a fan patch or the like.

Sorry for the long post ahead but here is what I've found out.

The game actually runs fine in Windows 7 x64 provided you have an older nvidia card, or have a decent onboard that isn't too new. Others have pointed this out as well.

Not a good solution for most of us, though. I am still trying to find or create a fix. I wish I knew someone who was familiar with the Halo engine, but since I don't I looked up documentation myself. On to that in a minute..

The only problem Stubbs seems to have that I have pin-pointed (as others have) is running with newer nvidia cards. Drivers don't seem to matter much. Friends of mine and myself have installed/tested the game on older laptops in win 7 x64 and they ran fine, besides being about unplayable with the onboard nvidia our laptops have.

In fact I have older AGP cards that would run it, but I have no AGP on my new mobo. I don't know if that would work either considering it would probably still detect the PCI-E card instead of running off of an older PCI or AGP.

I grabbed all the Halo tools myself since it's based on the Halo engine. I am not sure if it uses the exact same engine, or a fork of the halo engine just for Stubbs. I'm going to go with modified engine since Halo can run fine from what I understand but Stubbs cannot, so it may be an older version of the Halo engine they modified for Stubbs.


Obviously, the maps and things like that fail to load with the various Halo tools. I didn't check to see if they were open source or anything though so I am not certain about trying to port/alter those tools for Stubbs. Sadly from what I understand there were no tools released for Stubbs so modifying existing tools seems to be the way to go.

Another thing I tried was running Stubbs.exe with -gl since that is a launch command in Halo to run it in opengl, for some reason. I'm not sure if it even works (I don't know why there would be the option to run in opengl and I don't have Halo to check to see if it actually works).

I tried doing that anyways, and used a nvidia card emulator to emulate an older nvidia card and run the game in opengl with the same result. Crash.

One more thing - I believe the game is checking on start up to detect the card and when it detects a card it doesn't know (newer cards) it crashes.

I believe if we could verify that and find which DLL or EXE is doing the check for the GPU we could disable it via hex editor.

I'm not an expert or anything, I'm just trying to get this fixed. I'm not trying to come off as a know-it-all, especially since I don't know much about the engine.

Hopefully a smarter person will read this and have some ideas or at least tell me the things i suggested would not work anyways.

[edit]
Apparently you can use the Halo PC tools to modify Stubbs on the 360. I'm going to give the tools another shot, I must of missed something. I haven't read much about it yet but here's the link:

http://www.se7ensins.com/forums/topic/553598-how-to-mod-stubbs-the-zombie-on-xbox-360-retail/

oWhiteWolf
08-27-2011, 12:31 AM
I really hope this works :D

stomprnm2
08-27-2011, 10:33 AM
A big thanks for trying all of this, and I think you are getting some good theorie's as to what it may be.

I'm not able to help in many way's with hex editing or modding tools, but I am happy to help in any way I can.

Another thing I tried was running Stubbs.exe with -gl since that is a launch command in Halo to run it in opengl, for some reason. I'm not sure if it even works (I don't know why there would be the option to run in opengl and I don't have Halo to check to see if it actually works).

If you let me know how to run/launch Halo with -gl, I will try it out as I own Halo and it does work on Win7 fine under compatability mode for xp-sp3.

sticklerthe1st
08-27-2011, 03:10 PM
A big thanks for trying all of this, and I think you are getting some good theorie's as to what it may be.

I'm not able to help in many way's with hex editing or modding tools, but I am happy to help in any way I can.



If you let me know how to run/launch Halo with -gl, I will try it out as I own Halo and it does work on Win7 fine under compatability mode for xp-sp3.

Right click on the Halo shortcut and click properties, then in the Target section ad -gl after halo.exe so it looks C:\wherever\halo\is\installed\halo.exe -gl

stomprnm2
08-28-2011, 06:18 AM
Right click on the Halo shortcut and click properties, then in the Target section ad -gl after halo.exe so it looks C:\wherever\halo\is\installed\halo.exe -gl

It just turn's into a something that window's cannot recongnise.

I tried this method before I believe for an older game to run it in OpenGlide, and it worked for that game, so I'm just guessing it's Halo that doesn't like it.

sticklerthe1st
09-01-2011, 09:47 PM
It just turn's into a something that window's cannot recongnise.

I tried this method before I believe for an older game to run it in OpenGlide, and it worked for that game, so I'm just guessing it's Halo that doesn't like it.

Yeah, I figured as much. I was wondering if this has to do with CEG...

http://steampowered.com/steamworks/publishingservices.php

I've tried an original EXE and a no-cd patch with no luck, though.

Kinda sucks. I bought this game before it went on sale for 2 bucks.

I'm going to keep learning about it and see what I can do. Maybe a miracle will happen. I plan on trying to get a hold of the original devs and Nvidia. I'll post back with results.

[edit]

These are the original developers: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wideload_Games

One or more now run: http://www.wideload.com/

How to contact: http://www.wideload.com/contact.html
They have no real email up, so the only way to contact them is through the webpage and it has a 512 character limit.

I wrote what I thought was needed and pastebinned it, then put that link in the message. For those curious here is the pastebin I sent:

http://pastebin.com/QRR7RmwT

Here is the message I sent along with that link:

"http://pastebin.com/QRR7RmwT

Since there is no real email address and there is a 512 character limit, please use the above link. Thank you. Also if you could get me in touch with some of the original developers, that would be awesome. Anyways, Please email me back regardless of the answer."

BadMojo
09-21-2011, 06:31 PM
Thanks for trying!

Pvt.Schniedel
09-27-2011, 09:25 AM
Finaly I got this thing working under Win 7 and XP

I used nvidia Inspector http://blog.orbmu2k.de/tools/nvidia-inspector-tool to change the Nvidia Profile of Stubbs the Zombie.


I Changed the Extension limit to
"0x00004844 (Call of Duty: United Offensive, Return to Castle Wolfenstein, Star Wars: Knights Of The Old Republic, Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Jedi Academy, GLOBE Graphics Test Tool, Soldier of Fortune 2: Double Helix, Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic 2, Call of Duty, Star Wars: Jedi Knight II - Jedi Outcast)"

After i had done so, the game runs fine without any problems.

OS: Windows 7 Pro 32bit and Windows XP Pro 32bit
Board: Asus P7P55D
Proz.: Intel Core I5 650
Grafic: Nvidia Geforce GTX 560ti 1024MB Ram
Ram: 2x2 GB
Sound: Creative Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium
HDD: 2x SSD 60GB 1x750 GB HDD SATA2

SPTX
09-27-2011, 10:23 AM
Trying out now, will edit message with result.
Having the same GPU, I have High Hopes

Great news.
IT works for me too. (using XP)

***emble
09-27-2011, 11:15 PM
Finaly I got this thing working under Win 7 and XP

I used nvidia Inspector http://blog.orbmu2k.de/tools/nvidia-inspector-tool to change the Nvidia Profile of Stubbs the Zombie.

I Changed the Extension limit to 0x00004844

Thank you. This also works on my system:

Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
GeForce GTX 260
with driver 280.26

stomprnm2
09-28-2011, 06:11 AM
Pvt.Schniedel

You Sir, are a legend. You have finally found a fix for this game.

Work's on all my system's, I'll post my main system:

Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
GeForce GTX 460 - Driver 285.38 beta (latest beta at date of post)
8gb ddr3 ram
Amd 1055t x6 @ 2.8gb

Everyone try it and if it works for you give this guy some much deserved rep.

Glad to finally play this game :)

On a side note, for those out there unfamiliar with nVidia inspector:
1. Run the app
2. Click on the settings button next to 'driver version'
3. Scroll down to 'common'
4. Extension limit will probably be off, just click on the 'off' and select;
"0x00004844 (Call of Duty: United Offensive, Return to Castle Wolfenstein, Star Wars: Knights Of The Old Republic, Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Jedi Academy, GLOBE Graphics Test Tool, Soldier of Fortune 2: Double Helix, Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic 2, Call of Duty, Star Wars: Jedi Knight II - Jedi Outcast)"
from the drop down list.

Then run the game, and it should load. You may have to wait for a few mins like I did.

The highest resolution is 1280x960, there will probably be a way to change this via .ini or similar, or somehting over at widescreen gameing forum.
I'm not brave enough to try, I'm just enjoying the game as it is since it took so long for a fix to be found for nVidia user's :)

SPTX
09-28-2011, 08:59 AM
For me, the Higher resolution is 1600*1024. I gues the game doesn't support 16:10 and takes the higher 16:9 below you max 16:10 res.

stomprnm2
09-28-2011, 10:41 AM
To be honest I have no idea. I usually play everything at 1920x1080.

Though the developer, and team that took the game over hasn't given this title any love and attention, nor do they intend to.

I'm just thankful and glad I can finally play it, it has certainlly been worth the wait :)

A damn good first post from Pvt.Schniedel, and if he doesn't have 100+ rep from finding the fix for nVidia user's, I'd be very surprised as we have been waiting for a fix for a long time.

***emble
09-29-2011, 05:30 PM
The highest resolution is 1280x960, there will probably be a way to change this via .ini or similar, or somehting over at widescreen gameing forum.

The widescreen fix is at http://widescreengamingforum.com/dr/stubbs-zombie-rebel-without-pulse

and it does work, but the instructions are to search for a string which is not always present. An alternative method of finding the string is to recognize the pattern. It looks something like this:
7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F
FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF
7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F
FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF
7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F
FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF
7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F
FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF
7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F
FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF
7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F
FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F FF 7F 00 00 00 00 03 03 03 03 03 03 03
03 03 03 03 03 03 03 03 00 00 00 00 40 40 40 40 40 40 40
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 XX XX XX XX 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
etc... where XX XX XX XX is the hex for the resolution; for example: 1920x1080 is 80 07 38 04.

sticklerthe1st
09-30-2011, 08:03 PM
Finaly I got this thing working under Win 7 and XP

I used nvidia Inspector http://blog.orbmu2k.de/tools/nvidia-inspector-tool to change the Nvidia Profile of Stubbs the Zombie.


I Changed the Extension limit to
"0x00004844 (Call of Duty: United Offensive, Return to Castle Wolfenstein, Star Wars: Knights Of The Old Republic, Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Jedi Academy, GLOBE Graphics Test Tool, Soldier of Fortune 2: Double Helix, Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic 2, Call of Duty, Star Wars: Jedi Knight II - Jedi Outcast)"

After i had done so, the game runs fine without any problems.

OS: Windows 7 Pro 32bit and Windows XP Pro 32bit
Board: Asus P7P55D
Proz.: Intel Core I5 650
Grafic: Nvidia Geforce GTX 560ti 1024MB Ram
Ram: 2x2 GB
Sound: Creative Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium
HDD: 2x SSD 60GB 1x750 GB HDD SATA2

Excellent, gonna try this now as well. I'm glad we can finally get this game going. Thanks Pvt.Schniedel!

[edit]

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3131897/scrnshts/stubbs.png

I just installed it and it runs like it's supposed to. Thanks for the help! A lot of us have been looking for a solution forever. I'm glad someone smart enough finally came along to help the rest of us.

Someone should sticky Pvt.Schniedel post/work around. The Stubbs forum link in steam should also re-direct to the actual stubbs board like all the other steam games. Even though the game is not for sale on steam anymore doesn't mean the people who paid for it should be ignored or misdirected.

Anyways, since everyone else is posting what they're running I guess I will too.

OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Mobo: ASRock N68C-S UCC
CPU: AMD Athlon 7750 Dual-Core Kuma @ 3.0GHz
Memory: 4GB Kingston DDR2 RAM
Video Card: GeForce GT 430 Fermi 1GB PCI-E x16
Nvidia driver: 280.26

Thanks again, Pvt.Schniedel

Oh, I was looking for a way to disable the nvidia/creative logos on startup but couldn't find a launch command like -nointro or something, so I made a quick work around to avoid those. I put it in my dropbox if anyone wants it. A readme is included. You can also use it for other games that use bink intro videos by just backing up the originals and renaming this blank .bik I made. Here's the link if anyone cares.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3131897/patches/StubbsNoLogos.7z Use at your own risk etc etc etc.

DAB9595
10-02-2011, 09:16 PM
Pvt.Schniedel

You Sir, are a legend. You have finally found a fix for this game.

Work's on all my system's, I'll post my main system:

Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
GeForce GTX 460 - Driver 285.38 beta (latest beta at date of post)
8gb ddr3 ram
Amd 1055t x6 @ 2.8gb

Everyone try it and if it works for you give this guy some much deserved rep.

Glad to finally play this game :)

On a side note, for those out there unfamiliar with nVidia inspector:
1. Run the app
2. Click on the settings button next to 'driver version'
3. Scroll down to 'common'
4. Extension limit will probably be off, just click on the 'off' and select;
"0x00004844 (Call of Duty: United Offensive, Return to Castle Wolfenstein, Star Wars: Knights Of The Old Republic, Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Jedi Academy, GLOBE Graphics Test Tool, Soldier of Fortune 2: Double Helix, Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic 2, Call of Duty, Star Wars: Jedi Knight II - Jedi Outcast)"
from the drop down list.

Then run the game, and it should load. You may have to wait for a few mins like I did.

The highest resolution is 1280x960, there will probably be a way to change this via .ini or similar, or somehting over at widescreen gameing forum.
I'm not brave enough to try, I'm just enjoying the game as it is since it took so long for a fix to be found for nVidia user's :)

Unfortunately I am not having any luck still. Any more advise? maybe I did the steps wrong. I doubt that though since they was extremely easy to understand.

Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit
GeForce GT 430
Driver 280.26[/QUOTE]

***emble
10-02-2011, 10:42 PM
Unfortunately I am not having any luck still.

nVidia inspector:
1. Run the app
2. Click on the settings button next to 'driver version'
3. Scroll down to 'common'
4. Extension limit will probably be off, just click on the 'off' and select 0x00004844

5. Top right corner click Apply.

richymun4
10-07-2011, 03:42 PM
this works thank you but now i can play the game but im getting a flickering screen but good job on getting it going for nvidia users.

inautumn
10-07-2011, 05:39 PM
Wow thank you! This totally worked for me!

richymun4
10-08-2011, 05:25 AM
i got the flickering to stop bye turning off SLI

justininho
10-15-2011, 05:36 PM
Thank you. This also works on my system:

Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
GeForce GTX 260
with driver 280.26

works on mine, too.

Vista 32-bit
Geforce 8800GTS 512
28.26 driver.

yay!:)

NECROMANCER81
10-18-2011, 08:49 PM
What.. no one uses a the Canadian ATI cards? How bout my fix???

Enmoku
12-23-2011, 09:41 AM
Changed the Extension limit to 0x00004844
This works for me too (Win7 64bit, GTX 460).

lurchibald
12-26-2011, 02:41 AM
Thanks, I'll have to try this out! @Pvt.Schniedel

designforlife01
01-02-2012, 01:39 PM
Finaly I got this thing working under Win 7 and XP

I used nvidia Inspector http://blog.orbmu2k.de/tools/nvidia-inspector-tool to change the Nvidia Profile of Stubbs the Zombie.


I Changed the Extension limit to 0x00004844...

Thanks, finally got the game working with that solution!

Hollthulhu
01-03-2012, 08:47 AM
Ok so I am willing to give this tool a shot that Pvt.Schniedel has recommended, but I am not familiar with modifying these types of things - will I need to change settings back to normal to play my regular library of games? And if so, what do I need to do? Just turn off the Extension Limit?

Totalitator
01-04-2012, 06:02 AM
There is no "Extension Limit" under common. I'm baffled. Can someone post a screen shot of it?

EDIT: Ok, I found a button at the top I had to click to make the setting value appear. After setting it, sure enough it now works on Windows 7 x64 with an nVidia GT330m.
It had worked fine under Windows XPsp3 x32 on the same machine, but when I had upgraded to Windows 7 x64 it had never worked again until now. Fantastic.

Enmoku
01-04-2012, 10:19 AM
There's a wrench button next to the GPU name, click it for starters, then...
Here's a screenshot of what to look for:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/252/nvistubbs.png/

will I need to change settings back to normal to play my regular library of games? And if so, what do I need to do? Just turn off the Extension Limit?
If you modify the per-application setting as in the screenshot and not global setting you don't need to change anything back. Changing global setting to fix single game is bad idea anyway.

Deebitz
04-02-2012, 03:17 PM
Finaly I got this thing working under Win 7 and XP

I used nvidia Inspector http://blog.orbmu2k.de/tools/nvidia-inspector-tool to change the Nvidia Profile of Stubbs the Zombie.


I Changed the Extension limit to
"0x00004844 (Call of Duty: United Offensive, Return to Castle Wolfenstein, Star Wars: Knights Of The Old Republic, Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Jedi Academy, GLOBE Graphics Test Tool, Soldier of Fortune 2: Double Helix, Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic 2, Call of Duty, Star Wars: Jedi Knight II - Jedi Outcast)"

After i had done so, the game runs fine without any problems.

OS: Windows 7 Pro 32bit and Windows XP Pro 32bit
Board: Asus P7P55D
Proz.: Intel Core I5 650
Grafic: Nvidia Geforce GTX 560ti 1024MB Ram
Ram: 2x2 GB
Sound: Creative Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium
HDD: 2x SSD 60GB 1x750 GB HDD SATA2

running win 7 64 bit with a gtx 560 nvidia card....

Fix worked awesome. will add this post to an nvidia users thread.
I have played it all the way through with no errors and am estatic. I will never uninstall this game again as it has always been one of my favorites and I have not been able to play it since I upgraded to win 7.

teamsamson888
08-18-2012, 02:50 AM
can someone upload the blam file in 1920x1080p resolution please.

MaRdErN77
09-17-2012, 10:17 AM
The game runs on my old system (winXP sp3 32bit, gt260) and on my new system (win7 UE 64bit, gt680) without any problem.
the max res is 1600:900 (1600x1200) but i can live with that. thx for the fix

thelastdisciple
09-22-2012, 07:10 PM
What.. no one uses a the Canadian ATI cards? How bout my fix???
This.

Everyone in here is using nVidia, but i have a laptop with an AMD 64 Athlon X2 1.2GHZ CPU, ATI Radeon X1200, Windows Vista 32bit Home Premium SP2

Latest drivers all around.

Black screen, doesn't work.

None of the fixes seem to work... and i actually am trying to get the CD ROM version to run... sigh...

I hope they remaster this game sometime soon.. :(

Enmoku
09-23-2012, 12:51 PM
Considering the solution for Nvidia cards, you might want to look for built-in settings in Catalyst for something similar (extension limit), or from similar internals tweaking app as nv inspector (I'm not familiar with what Radeons have in this regard, the only ones I remember have stopped updating around 2001-2003, sorry).

thelastdisciple
09-23-2012, 03:47 PM
Yeah i looked into Radeon Pro and ATI Tray Tools or whatever they were called that i think were supposed to have settings like that but neither of those programs even work or support my graphics card..

I can't win lol my gfx card is newer than the stupid game but it's older than what is supported in those programs.

Figures as much!

Also i tried the atioglxx.dll file and it makes no difference whatsoever.

NVIDIA Logo, Soundblaster Logo... boom Desktop.

EDIT: I got Stubbs working finally! i tried some ancient old drivers, now i just hope this doesn't cause any issues for anything else. Apparently i got a power supply warning :S