PDA

View Full Version : So, Yes, Another Graphic Thread


Savengaard
09-01-2011, 02:34 AM
]I just started playing Dark Forces, I played some of DF 1, got a little bored and hopped onto DF2, now, when I play, my graphics are severely messed up, whenever I move, it blurs/messes up the texture, I didn't see anything about this when I searched google or these threads, I shall post pics! Also, Windows 7...

http://i276.photobucket.com/albums/kk3/CyrusEldale/JSHOT001.jpg


http://i276.photobucket.com/albums/kk3/CyrusEldale/JSHOT000.jpg


Help =3 Please

djsosharp
09-05-2011, 03:09 AM
]I just started playing Dark Forces, I played some of DF 1, got a little bored and hopped onto DF2, now, when I play, my graphics are severely messed up, whenever I move, it blurs/messes up the texture, I didn't see anything about this when I searched google or these threads, I shall post pics! Also, Windows 7...

http://i276.photobucket.com/albums/kk3/CyrusEldale/JSHOT001.jpg


http://i276.photobucket.com/albums/kk3/CyrusEldale/JSHOT000.jpg


Help =3 Please

I am by no means an expert...but I did have the exact same problem and finally defeated it. I'm running a more primitive machine, a few years old with XP still on it, but here is my situation and what I did, as well as some general things I've heard, in case it's of any use to you:

- I've heard that 64-bit Windows doesn't run this game at all, but I could be wrong...

- I had installed various patches but still had the same problem as you, even running in Windows 95 compatibility mode and no matter what settings I changed within the game. Actually, for a while I couldn't even get the game to play beyond the initial cutscene, until I switched to the compatibility mode.

- The main reason for the effect you see is the incompatibility of the game with new video card drivers, and some people recommend reverting to old drivers or changing various settings...but for both Nvidia and ATI cards, I've seen patches...and the ATI one worked beautifully for me on the very first try. You can find both by searching these forums. I needed to uninstall, do a clean install, and then use that graphic card maker-specific patch and like I said the graphics were immediately fine, at the maximum resolution and 16-bit color the game allows.

chumppi
09-17-2011, 08:06 AM
I'm running it on Win7 64-bit, it's as awesome as I remember :-) It's ACTUALLY hard on Hard difficulty!

MentatMM
10-06-2011, 06:22 AM
This thread (http://forums.massassi.net/vb3/showthread.php?56665-Jedi-Knight-issues) should answer most, if not all, questions that you may have.