PDA

View Full Version : Question about the sys. requirements and my rig


jblank
09-20-2011, 05:35 PM
I seem to be in the middle of the system requirements. Much better than minimum, just shy of recommended. Is there any chance I'll be able to run the game well?

Core i3 530 @ 2.93ghz
8GB RAM
Radeon HD5570
Win 7 64Bit

If it matters, my "gaming graphics" score on the Windows Experience Index is a 6.8 and my processor score is a 6.9.

Ace0751
09-20-2011, 05:45 PM
You might be messing between high and low settings. They have a benchmark test in the game for you to mess with different settings.

jblank
09-20-2011, 05:46 PM
Thank you sir, that is very helpful. I added to your rep.

mad1723
09-20-2011, 07:36 PM
The big weak link in your system should be your video card, but knowing Codemasters game, you should be able to run it properly. Try getting the latest AMD drivers from the website, and also get the CAP (Catalyst Application Profile) because they updated the profile for F1 2011 with improvements for single and multi GPU ;)

jblank
09-20-2011, 09:11 PM
Thank you mad. Weird thing is, this card is great. I can run everything I have almost maxed out at 1600X900, which is my monitors resolution.

mad1723
09-21-2011, 04:18 AM
Thank you mad. Weird thing is, this card is great. I can run everything I have almost maxed out at 1600X900, which is my monitors resolution.

I'm pretty sure you wouldn't run games like Metro2033 maxed out :) It depends a lot on the games you play. If you mostly play Source games, then it's probably fine. If you plan for Battlefield 3 or something, then it's probably not fine :)

But from my experience, F1 should be able to run, maybe not maxed out @ 60 FPS, but fluid enough to let you enjoy it :D

jblank
09-21-2011, 05:31 AM
I'm pretty sure you wouldn't run games like Metro2033 maxed out :) It depends a lot on the games you play. If you mostly play Source games, then it's probably fine. If you plan for Battlefield 3 or something, then it's probably not fine :)

But from my experience, F1 should be able to run, maybe not maxed out @ 60 FPS, but fluid enough to let you enjoy it :D

I mostly play Civ V and Company of Heroes and it handles both of those perfectly. I've got Metro but have yet to play it on that machine. I played it on my laptop which is a Dell XPS with an i7 and a GT 435m and had to play it in DX10 mode due to it turning into a slideshow in DX11.

jblank
09-23-2011, 05:58 PM
Ok, just to report, with a good mix of low, medium and high settings, v-sync on, 4x anti-aliasing, I get an avg. FPS of 47 in the benchmark. I'm quite pleased with that and the game runs quite well with these settings and at 1600X900 resolution.